Topic Notification


The Ian Fleming Foundation

Search Results

  • Topic: Fleming Related Thrillers

16 Matches Found

Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, otherwise this is a lovely fine copy in the striking colour jacket, with the scarce 'Ian Fleming says' wraparound band (with one short tear) which reprints a seven-line section of Fleming's review of this thriller published in The Bookman. Only the second copy I have encountered. Fleming was much impressed with the author's debut, The Achilles Affair, noting it as 'one of the best thrillers of 1959', and agreed to review the follow-up adventure. Author Berkley mather was also an accomplished scriptwriter and at Fleming's request he was brought in to contribute to the screenplay of 'Dr No', which was written in 1961.
The Pass Beyond Kashmir.
MATHER, Berkely.

London: Collins. 1960., Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, otherwise this is a lovely fine copy in the striking colour jacket, with the scarce 'Ian Fleming says' wraparound band (with one short tear) which reprints a seven-line section of Fleming's review of this thriller... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

The Thirty-Nine [39] Steps.
BUCHAN, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1915, FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp. 253 + pp. 2 ads. Publisher's light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. Cheap paper stock means some toning and browning, cloth is a touch sunned to spine, endpapers pulled at joints. Very good indeed. The famous novel which introduced spy-catcher Richard Hannay. Basis for several... more info

Price: £875.00

add to cart

FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 302. Publisher's black cloth with red titles and trim. Some acceptable wear; pages toned, a couple of faint splashes to boards, short tear to hear of spine; very good.  The author's first book, introducing Philip Marlowe; cool, sharp, handsome - and bitterly alone. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. Chandler's writing was certainly an influence on Ian Fleming, and the two authors later became friends and correspondents. In a nod to his hero Fleming mentions Raymond Chandler in the novel 'Goldfinger', and inscribed a copy to him (sold in 2011).
The Big Sleep.
CHANDLER, Raymond.

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1939., FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 302. Publisher's black cloth with red titles and trim. Some acceptable wear; pages toned, a couple of faint splashes to boards, short tear to hear of spine; very good. The author's first book, introducing Philip Marlowe; cool, sharp, handsome - and bitterly alone. A Haycraft-Queen... more info

Price: £600.00

add to cart

Our Man In Havana, together with A Burnt-Out Case.
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991) [FLEMING, Ian]

Heinneman, London, 1958, 1960, Modern literature. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustwrappers. A lightly used pair, in near fine condition. This 1958 espionage novel set in Cuba, has since become a classic. When published, Ian Fleming was impressed by 'Our Man In Havana' and wrote an article about it for the... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

An Expensive Place to Die
DEIGHTON, Len.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1967., Cold War -era spy thriller, set in Paris. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher's cloth in original dust-wrapper. Near fine, with a slight lean to book and jacket a touch sunned to the backstrip. Includes the original loose 'In Transit Docket', assembled by Raymond Hawkey, who also designed the... more info

Price: £250.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Pp.320. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine, in prictorial dust-wrapper illustrated by H.A.Darroll (who designed the Fleming-introduced All Night at Mr Stanyhurst's) The dustjacket features a quote from Ian Fleming on the rear panel. A used copy, the jacket showing some chips and loss. Nonetheless presentable, and bearing an inscription form the author to the title page (dated Christmas 1962, the book being published that August) and with an inscription to the endpapers from the recipient, noting the presentation. Appropriately enough, this copy was originally sold in Pretoria, South Africa (bookstore ticket to pastedown). Signed copies are evidently scarce.  Jenkins, Geoffrey (1920&2001) was a South African thriller writer of the 'Ian Fleming school' whose adventure novels often involved smuggling and Royal Navy Commandos; Fleming gave a glowing review of his debut novel A Twist of Sand (1959) and he also reviewed Jenkins' third novel A Grue of Ice (1962). The As a young journalist, Jenkins had won the Lord Kemsley Commonwealth Journalistic Scholarship, which brought him, as a junior, to Fleet Street, where he spent the Second World War as a war correspondent. Jenkins progressed to the Foreign Department of Kemsley House, and befriended Ian Fleming (the Foreign Manager) and journalist John Pearson (Fleming's assistant and biographer). Around 1957 Jenkins collaborated with Fleming on an outline for a James Bond adventure set in South Africa, which he continued with after Fleming's death; the full novel Per Fine Ounce was submitted to Glidrose Productions as the first 007 continuation novel in early 1967. It was not published, however, and shortly after Glidrose ran with Kingsley Amis's Colonel Sun (Cape, 1968).
A Grue of Ice
JENKINS, Geoffrey

London: Collins 1962, FIRST EDITION. Pp.320. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine, in prictorial dust-wrapper illustrated by H.A.Darroll (who designed the Fleming-introduced All Night at Mr Stanyhurst's) The dustjacket features a quote from Ian Fleming on the rear panel. A used copy, the jacket showing some chips and loss.... more info

Price: £175.00

add to cart

The Day of The Jackal
FORSYTH, Frederick.

London: Hutchinson. 1971., Spy thriller, set in the early 1960s. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in a glossy pictorial dust-jacket. Neat gift note to flyleaf, minor edgewear, price-clipped. Very good indeed. His debut novel; a gritty, post-Fleming espionage classic, concerning an anonymous English political assassin, code-named The Jackal. ... more info

Price: £175.00

add to cart

Espionage thriller. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.243. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. A fine copy, with a presentation note on the title-page; For Anthony Hodgson | A colleague, A Friend | and a man I much admire! | If only he was a SPY...   Markstein was a prolific writer in the espionage genre who scripted two hugely popular series for television; 'Danger Man; and 'The Prisoner'. Both of these were directly influenced by the James Bond movies and the subsequent 'spymania' of the 'sixties. He followed this as story editor for Thames TV's Special Branch (1969) and in the 'seventies he wrote or contributed to numerous TV and film scripts including Callan, The Sweeney, The Odessa File, Return of the Saint and Who Dares Wins. His career as a novelist began in 1974 with The Cooler.
Traitor for A Cause
MARKSTEIN, George (1929-1987).

London: The Bodley Head. 1979, Espionage thriller. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.243. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. A fine copy, with a presentation note on the title-page; For Anthony Hodgson | A colleague, A Friend | and a man I much admire! | If only he was a SPY... Markstein... more info

Price: £100.00

add to cart

The Pass Beyond Kashmir.
MATHER, Berkely.

London: Collins. 1960., Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, neat owner name, very minor wear to the jacket at the head of the spine; a crisp, near fine copy. A quote from Ian Fleming's favourable review of this novel for The Bookman appears on... more info

Price: £95.00

add to cart

Adventure novel. FIRST EDITION. Pp.181. Contains 6 boldly coloured plates, including frontispiece, all by Leslie Stead.  Publisher's bright red cloth in original pictorial dust-wrapper priced 8/6 to front flap. Some minor edgewear and spotting to text block elase a crisp, fine copy.
Biggles of the Interpol. ....Some Adventures of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth of the International Police Commission.
JOHNS, Captain W.E.(1893-1968)

Leicester, Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1957., Adventure novel. FIRST EDITION. Pp.181. Contains 6 boldly coloured plates, including frontispiece, all by Leslie Stead. Publisher's bright red cloth in original pictorial dust-wrapper priced 8/6 to front flap. Some minor edgewear and spotting to text block elase a crisp, fine copy. ... more info

Price: £85.00

add to cart

A Game For Heroes.
GRAHAM, James [Pseudonym of Harry Patterson, who also wrote as Jack Higgins]

London: Macmillan 1970., Wartime spy thriller. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. Some of the usual browning to Macmillan paper stock else fine in a near fine pictorial dust-wrapper. Author's first novel under this psuedonym, concerning a saboteur in the German-occupied Channel Islands. ... more info

Price: £75.00

add to cart

A Cold-War thriller. FIRST US EDITION, with alternative jacket artwork to the Cape edition. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine, sound and clean copy in a bright, near fine dustwrapper.   From the library of the notable James Bond aficionado and crime publisher Otto Penzler.
Funeral In Berlin.
DEIGHTON, Len.

New York: Putnam. 1965., A Cold-War thriller. FIRST US EDITION, with alternative jacket artwork to the Cape edition. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine, sound and clean copy in a bright, near fine dustwrapper. From the library of the notable James Bond aficionado and crime publisher Otto Penzler. ... more info

Price: £75.00

add to cart

Four crime stories. FIRST EDITION, not to be confused with the US collection of the same name, containg a slightly different selection. 8vo. A paperback original in colour-illustrated covers; the British hardcover did not appear until 1958. A near fine copy, with some very light wear/creasing. Uncommon.  Includes the title stroy, plus Pick Up on Noon Street, Nevada Gas and Spanish Blood. Raymond Chandler befriended Ian Fleming when he lived in London in the 50s. The two authors exchanged thrillers and maintained a correspondence until Chandler's death in 1959.
Smart-Aleck Kill.
CHANDLER, Raymond.

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1953, Four crime stories. FIRST EDITION, not to be confused with the US collection of the same name, containg a slightly different selection. 8vo. A paperback original in colour-illustrated covers; the British hardcover did not appear until 1958. A near fine copy, with some very light wear/creasing. Uncommon. Includes the title... more info

Price: £55.00

add to cart

Cold-War spy novel. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. No ink inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine copy, previously belonging to the James Bond aficionado and crime connoisseur Otto Penzler (with pencil note to flyeaf). Author Berkley mather was much admired by Ian Fleming, and helped write the screenplay for the first Bond film 'Dr. No' (1962).
The Springers
MATHER, Berkely.

London: Collins. 1962., Cold-War spy novel. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. No ink inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine copy, previously belonging to the James Bond aficionado and crime connoisseur Otto Penzler (with pencil note to flyeaf). Author Berkley mather was much admired by Ian Fleming, and helped write the... more info

Price: £35.00

add to cart

Espionage thriller. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.251. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. Light general wear. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A very good copy indeed. Author's third novel.  Markstein was a prolific writer in the espionage genre who scripted two hugely popular series for television; 'Danger Man; and 'The Prisoner'. Both of these were directly influenced by the James Bond movies and the subsequent 'spymania' of the 'sixties. He followed this as story editor for Thames TV's Special Branch (1969) and in the 'seventies he wrote or contributed to numerous TV and film scripts including Callan, The Sweeney, The Odessa File, Return of the Saint and Who Dares Wins. His career as a novelist began in 1974 with The Cooler.
Chance Awakening
MARKSTEIN, George (1929-1987).

London: Souvenir Press. 1977, Espionage thriller. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.251. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. Light general wear. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A very good copy indeed. Author's third novel. Markstein was a prolific writer in the espionage genre who scripted two hugely popular series for television; 'Danger Man; and 'The Prisoner'.... more info

Price: £28.00

add to cart

Spy thriller, set in the dangerous world of Arab gun-running. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dust-jacket. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine copy. The jacket artwork is by Raymond Hawkey, who designed the classic 1960's James Bond paperbacks for Pan Books.
Yesterday's Spy.
DEIGHTON, Len.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1975., Spy thriller, set in the dangerous world of Arab gun-running. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dust-jacket. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine copy. The jacket artwork is by Raymond Hawkey, who designed the classic 1960's James Bond paperbacks for Pan Books. ... more info

Price: £28.00

add to cart

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.