Search Results
- Topic: Fleming Related Thrillers
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
MATHER, Berkely.
London: Collins. 1960., Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, otherwise this is a lovely fine copy in the striking colour jacket, with the scarce 'Ian Fleming says' wraparound band (with one short tear) which reprints a seven-line section of Fleming's review of this thriller... more info
Price: £1,250.00
BUCHAN, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).
London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1915, FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp. 253 + pp. 2 ads. Publisher's light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. Cheap paper stock means some toning and browning, cloth is a touch sunned to spine, endpapers pulled at joints. Very good indeed. The famous novel which introduced spy-catcher Richard Hannay. Basis for several... more info
Price: £875.00
CHANDLER, Raymond.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1939., FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo., pp. 302. Publisher's black cloth with red titles and trim. Some acceptable wear; pages toned, a couple of faint splashes to boards, short tear to hear of spine; very good. The author's first book, introducing Philip Marlowe; cool, sharp, handsome - and bitterly alone. A Haycraft-Queen... more info
Price: £600.00
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991) [FLEMING, Ian]
Heinneman, London, 1958, 1960, Modern literature. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustwrappers. A lightly used pair, in near fine condition. This 1958 espionage novel set in Cuba, has since become a classic. When published, Ian Fleming was impressed by 'Our Man In Havana' and wrote an article about it for the... more info
Price: £275.00
DEIGHTON, Len.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1967., Cold War -era spy thriller, set in Paris. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher's cloth in original dust-wrapper. Near fine, with a slight lean to book and jacket a touch sunned to the backstrip. Includes the original loose 'In Transit Docket', assembled by Raymond Hawkey, who also designed the... more info
Price: £250.00
JENKINS, Geoffrey
London: Collins 1962, FIRST EDITION. Pp.320. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine, in prictorial dust-wrapper illustrated by H.A.Darroll (who designed the Fleming-introduced All Night at Mr Stanyhurst's) The dustjacket features a quote from Ian Fleming on the rear panel. A used copy, the jacket showing some chips and loss.... more info
Price: £175.00
FORSYTH, Frederick.
London: Hutchinson. 1971., Spy thriller, set in the early 1960s. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in a glossy pictorial dust-jacket. Neat gift note to flyleaf, minor edgewear, price-clipped. Very good indeed. His debut novel; a gritty, post-Fleming espionage classic, concerning an anonymous English political assassin, code-named The Jackal. ... more info
Price: £175.00
MARKSTEIN, George (1929-1987).
London: The Bodley Head. 1979, Espionage thriller. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.243. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. A fine copy, with a presentation note on the title-page; For Anthony Hodgson | A colleague, A Friend | and a man I much admire! | If only he was a SPY... Markstein... more info
Price: £100.00
MATHER, Berkely.
London: Collins. 1960., Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, neat owner name, very minor wear to the jacket at the head of the spine; a crisp, near fine copy. A quote from Ian Fleming's favourable review of this novel for The Bookman appears on... more info
Price: £95.00
JOHNS, Captain W.E.(1893-1968)
Leicester, Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1957., Adventure novel. FIRST EDITION. Pp.181. Contains 6 boldly coloured plates, including frontispiece, all by Leslie Stead. Publisher's bright red cloth in original pictorial dust-wrapper priced 8/6 to front flap. Some minor edgewear and spotting to text block elase a crisp, fine copy. ... more info
Price: £85.00
GRAHAM, James [Pseudonym of Harry Patterson, who also wrote as Jack Higgins]
London: Macmillan 1970., Wartime spy thriller. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. Some of the usual browning to Macmillan paper stock else fine in a near fine pictorial dust-wrapper. Author's first novel under this psuedonym, concerning a saboteur in the German-occupied Channel Islands. ... more info
Price: £75.00
DEIGHTON, Len.
New York: Putnam. 1965., A Cold-War thriller. FIRST US EDITION, with alternative jacket artwork to the Cape edition. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine, sound and clean copy in a bright, near fine dustwrapper. From the library of the notable James Bond aficionado and crime publisher Otto Penzler. ... more info
Price: £75.00
CHANDLER, Raymond.
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1953, Four crime stories. FIRST EDITION, not to be confused with the US collection of the same name, containg a slightly different selection. 8vo. A paperback original in colour-illustrated covers; the British hardcover did not appear until 1958. A near fine copy, with some very light wear/creasing. Uncommon. Includes the title... more info
Price: £55.00
MATHER, Berkely.
London: Collins. 1962., Cold-War spy novel. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dustjacket. No ink inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine copy, previously belonging to the James Bond aficionado and crime connoisseur Otto Penzler (with pencil note to flyeaf). Author Berkley mather was much admired by Ian Fleming, and helped write the... more info
Price: £35.00
MARKSTEIN, George (1929-1987).
London: Souvenir Press. 1977, Espionage thriller. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.251. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. Light general wear. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A very good copy indeed. Author's third novel. Markstein was a prolific writer in the espionage genre who scripted two hugely popular series for television; 'Danger Man; and 'The Prisoner'.... more info
Price: £28.00
DEIGHTON, Len.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1975., Spy thriller, set in the dangerous world of Arab gun-running. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's hardback cloth binding in pictorial dust-jacket. No inscriptions or price-clipping. A fine copy. The jacket artwork is by Raymond Hawkey, who designed the classic 1960's James Bond paperbacks for Pan Books. ... more info
Price: £28.00










