Search Results
- Topic: Fleming's James Bond Stories
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London, 1953, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, in first issue dustjacket without the overprinted reviews. A SUPERB ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with red titles and 'Heart' design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Book has a slight lean but is essentially a clean copy in a slightly nicked jacket. ... more info
Price: £50,000.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1963., SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, only 250 copies. IAN FLEMING'S OWN COPY. Colour frontispiece of the author by Charles Amherst Villiers. Publisher's quarter vellum over black cloth. Gilt titles to spine. In original clear plastic wrapper. A fine copy, with one chip to the crown of the jacket. The only Signed Limited... more info
Price: £35,000.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1954., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, embossed in gilt, with purple dust-wrapper. Gilt to binding is not dulled (as often found), edges clean, without the usual toning. Jacket shows very minor handling and a touch of browning to the rear. An unquestionably fine copy..... more info
Price: £30,000.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1955., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. The scarce third James Bond novel. This is the version on the thin paper stock with 'shoo' for 'shoot' printed to page 10. Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in 'flame' design dust-wrapper by Kenneth Lewis. The cheap paper is... more info
Price: £30,000.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Octavo, pp 218. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, decorated with heart motif to upper, lettered in red to spine. In the original dustwrapper, without the overprinted reviews to the front flap. Both book and jacket are in very good condition- some dulling and toning, jacket... more info
Price: £27,500.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1963, 2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To... more info
Price: £27,500.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1954., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Pp.240. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, stamped in gilt, with purple dust-wrapper. The gilt to the binding is a little dulled (as often found) and the edges are clean, with a little toning. Some inoffensive rubbing and wear to the jacket, which is... more info
Price: £20,000.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London, 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with red titles and 'Heart' design to upper, in pictorial jacket. The book is near fine, with some gentle toning to edges only. Jacket is used, but very good, with a a couple of chips and tears to spine panel,... more info
Price: £19,500.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1959., First Impression, First Issue, Second State., INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with gilt stamped 'skull'. Pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A lightly used copy with one short tear at joint, jacket is near fine and shows extremely well. With presentation inscription to flyleaf; To / Gomer... more info
Price: £18,750.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A, INSCRIBED by the author to the correspondent Jonathan Connolly. Trivial wear; a near fine copy, hosed in a custom-made leather-spined clamshell box. The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michel is different from all the women 007... more info
Price: £17,500.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1961., First Impression, First Issue, Binding A. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. In original dust-wrapper. A near fine, lightly used copy, INSCRIBED by the author to poet and close friend Andrew Young. ... more info
Price: £17,500.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning... more info
Price: £16,500.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the original Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. A near fine copy with a slight spine lean, one tiny tear to the jacket. A most attractive example, boldly signed by Ian Fleming to the flyleaf,... more info
Price: £15,000.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1961., First Issue, Binding A, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.254. A very good to near fine copy, in original pictorial dustwrapper. With characteristic ballpoint inscription to flyleaf; To/ Peter Werner/ from/ the Author. Recipient is likely the same Werner who became the prolific American film director- he would have been... more info
Price: £14,500.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London, Queen Anne Press 2008, LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before. The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In... more info
Price: £14,000.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1963, First Impression, First State. Pp.223. Publisher's cloth backed marbled paper over boards, titled in gilt to the spine, black endpapers, top edge stained black. With the pictorial dust-jacket designed by Paul Davis. Illustrated with photographic plates, and with erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped... more info
Price: £12,500.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London: Jonathan Cape. 1964, INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY of the FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with 'First Published 1964' on copyright page; some later copies note 'First Published March 1964'. 8vo., pp.256. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gilt to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial... more info
Price: £11,000.00
FLEMING, Ian.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1956, FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Binding A. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott, housed in a quarter leather clamshell box. An association copy, formerly belonging to Sefton Delmer, a fellow intelligence agent, journalist colleague and close friend of... more info
Price: £10,000.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).
London, 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Hardcover in pictorial jacket; a restored, entry-level copy which at the time of writing is the most affordable copy in the first issue jacket. The book is very good, with a neat old ink price (13/6) to flyleaf, one bump to crown. Jacket has had some... more info
Price: £9,750.00
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964)
London: Jonathan Cape. 1964, FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, BINDING A, An important association copy, signed by the author. Pp.256. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gilt to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. With 'First Published 1964' on the copyright... more info
Price: £9,750.00





![2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To Aubrey / who wrote some of it! / From Ian". The inscription relates to the passages corrected by Forshaw, particularly regarding motoring matters, as found within his proof copy of this title. The corrected softcover proof is in very good condition; the oversized dustwrapper has a few nicks and marks, with some creasing to the unsupprted area along the top edge. Both the book and jacket differ considerably to the published version. Laid in is a typed letter from Jonathan Cape chairman Michael Howard (drafted by Valerie Kettley) to Aubrey Forshaw, dated 10th December 1962 it reads "I finally got Ian to adopt a more intelligible variant of the offending back axle passage in OHMSS and I have checked that all the literals you marked have been corrected in the press proof. I have an idea you said you wanted your proof back and therefore return it herewith..." All three items are housed in a purpose-made quarter leather clamshell box. Provenance: Aubrey Forshaw, Managing Director of Pan Books, publisher of the James Bond novels in paperback and Ian Fleming's expert for technical information concerning James Bond's cars. It was in this respect that he was asked by Fleming to read the proof of On Her Majesty's Secret Service and correct any errors. "the offending back axle passage" referred to in Michael Howard's letter appears on page 23, with Aubrey's corrections in pencil to the margins. Further corrections, suggestions and typographical errors appear in the margins elsewhere, all of which are adopted within the first edition text. An outstanding presentation with additional manuscript material relating to the tenth James Bond novel. References: Gilbert, pages 354-356, 645-6. 2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To Aubrey / who wrote some of it! / From Ian". The inscription relates to the passages corrected by Forshaw, particularly regarding motoring matters, as found within his proof copy of this title. The corrected softcover proof is in very good condition; the oversized dustwrapper has a few nicks and marks, with some creasing to the unsupprted area along the top edge. Both the book and jacket differ considerably to the published version. Laid in is a typed letter from Jonathan Cape chairman Michael Howard (drafted by Valerie Kettley) to Aubrey Forshaw, dated 10th December 1962 it reads "I finally got Ian to adopt a more intelligible variant of the offending back axle passage in OHMSS and I have checked that all the literals you marked have been corrected in the press proof. I have an idea you said you wanted your proof back and therefore return it herewith..." All three items are housed in a purpose-made quarter leather clamshell box. Provenance: Aubrey Forshaw, Managing Director of Pan Books, publisher of the James Bond novels in paperback and Ian Fleming's expert for technical information concerning James Bond's cars. It was in this respect that he was asked by Fleming to read the proof of On Her Majesty's Secret Service and correct any errors. "the offending back axle passage" referred to in Michael Howard's letter appears on page 23, with Aubrey's corrections in pencil to the margins. Further corrections, suggestions and typographical errors appear in the margins elsewhere, all of which are adopted within the first edition text. An outstanding presentation with additional manuscript material relating to the tenth James Bond novel. References: Gilbert, pages 354-356, 645-6.](/jamesbond/images/items/80x160/39953.jpg)




![First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning and browning, and some similar toning to the wrapper, which is also a little rubbed and dusty. Still presentable. With autograph not to the flyleaf; "To/ Carmen (underline) / With the usual / four kisses for / Penny. X / Ian" (underline). There is a further gift inscription opposite, in another hand, noting that Fleming "was a great friend of mine". The recipient is the Jamaican socialite Carmen Pringle [deLissa], friend of the author and long-time owner of the Sunset Lodge Club in Montego Bay. Carmen's son Morris Cargill collaborated with Fleming on a book about Jamiaca (see item..) and was named as a character in the james Bond books. Despite great effort, I am unable to trace the 'Penny' referred to in the inscription; the link with 'Moneypenny' (affectionately called 'Penny' by James Bond) is too obvious, but curious nonetheless. First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning and browning, and some similar toning to the wrapper, which is also a little rubbed and dusty. Still presentable. With autograph not to the flyleaf; "To/ Carmen (underline) / With the usual / four kisses for / Penny. X / Ian" (underline). There is a further gift inscription opposite, in another hand, noting that Fleming "was a great friend of mine". The recipient is the Jamaican socialite Carmen Pringle [deLissa], friend of the author and long-time owner of the Sunset Lodge Club in Montego Bay. Carmen's son Morris Cargill collaborated with Fleming on a book about Jamiaca (see item..) and was named as a character in the james Bond books. Despite great effort, I am unable to trace the 'Penny' referred to in the inscription; the link with 'Moneypenny' (affectionately called 'Penny' by James Bond) is too obvious, but curious nonetheless.](/jamesbond/images/items/80x160/39909.jpg)



![FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Binding A. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott, housed in a quarter leather clamshell box. An association copy, formerly belonging to Sefton Delmer, a fellow intelligence agent, journalist colleague and close friend of Ian Fleming. 257 pp. Delmer bookplate (Valley Farm) to pastedown. A used copy, showing some general wear and handling but with a wonderful association; Delmer himself is characterized on page 23, as a boyfriend of James Bond's secretary Lil. The young reporters Delmer and Fleming met in Moscow in the 'thirties and they would soon work closely together in Naval Intelligence. After the war, they took similar career paths, with Delmer becoming Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent for the Daily Express and Fleming joining The Sunday Times as their Foreign Manager. In a typed statement (copy supplied), Sefton Delmer records "He [Fleming] was the godfather of my son. 'Call him Felix' he had said, 'there are too many Felix's in this world'. And he followed his own advice by creating an American partner for James Bond called Felix Leiter" [source: Ian Fleming Bibliographical Archive]. FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Binding A. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott, housed in a quarter leather clamshell box. An association copy, formerly belonging to Sefton Delmer, a fellow intelligence agent, journalist colleague and close friend of Ian Fleming. 257 pp. Delmer bookplate (Valley Farm) to pastedown. A used copy, showing some general wear and handling but with a wonderful association; Delmer himself is characterized on page 23, as a boyfriend of James Bond's secretary Lil. The young reporters Delmer and Fleming met in Moscow in the 'thirties and they would soon work closely together in Naval Intelligence. After the war, they took similar career paths, with Delmer becoming Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent for the Daily Express and Fleming joining The Sunday Times as their Foreign Manager. In a typed statement (copy supplied), Sefton Delmer records "He [Fleming] was the godfather of my son. 'Call him Felix' he had said, 'there are too many Felix's in this world'. And he followed his own advice by creating an American partner for James Bond called Felix Leiter" [source: Ian Fleming Bibliographical Archive].](/jamesbond/images/items/80x160/39806.jpg)
