Topic Notification


The Ian Fleming Foundation

Search Results

  • Topic: Fleming's James Bond Stories

Matches 1-20 of 164

FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, in first issue dustjacket without the overprinted reviews. A SUPERB ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with red titles and 'Heart' design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Book has a slight lean but is essentially a clean copy in a slightly nicked jacket.
Casino Royale.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, 1953, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, in first issue dustjacket without the overprinted reviews. A SUPERB ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with red titles and 'Heart' design to upper, in pictorial jacket. Book has a slight lean but is essentially a clean copy in a slightly nicked jacket. ... more info

Price: £50,000.00

add to cart

On Her Majesty's Secret Service. (a James Bond novel)
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1963., SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, only 250 copies. IAN FLEMING'S OWN COPY. Colour frontispiece of the author by Charles Amherst Villiers. Publisher's quarter vellum over black cloth. Gilt titles to spine. In original clear plastic wrapper. A fine copy, with one chip to the crown of the jacket. The only Signed Limited... more info

Price: £35,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, embossed in gilt, with purple dust-wrapper. Gilt to binding is not dulled (as often found), edges clean, without the usual toning. Jacket shows very minor handling and a touch of browning to the rear. An unquestionably fine copy.. This variant example features the correct 'author's skill' text and the small section of purple colourwhich has crept onto the front flap, as described in the bibliography, page 61.   ...Beautiful, fortune-telling Solitaire is the prisoner (and tool) of Mr. Big - master of fear, artist in crime, and Voodoo Baron of Death. James Bond has no time for superstition - he knows that Big is also a top SMERSH operative and a real threat. More than that, after tracking him through the jazz joints of Harlem to the Everglades and on the Caribbean, 007 has realized that Mr. Big is one of the most dangerous men he has ever faced, and nobody,not even the enigmatic Solitaire, can be sure how their battle of wills is going to end.
Live and Let Die. (a James Bond novel)
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1954., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, embossed in gilt, with purple dust-wrapper. Gilt to binding is not dulled (as often found), edges clean, without the usual toning. Jacket shows very minor handling and a touch of browning to the rear. An unquestionably fine copy..... more info

Price: £30,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. The scarce third James Bond novel. This is the version on the thin paper stock with 'shoo' for 'shoot' printed to page 10. Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in 'flame' design dust-wrapper by Kenneth Lewis. The cheap paper is toned as expected, some faint spotting to flyleaf otherwise fine. The beautiful dustjacket has a couple of minor scratches to the panels and some trivial edgewear, but is an unquestionably fine example- the best copy we have offered in many years.  The exceptionally scarce 'shoo' version accounts for "as few as one in five copies of the first impression" (Gilbert, p.95). A true Bond highlight.
Moonraker.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1955., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. The scarce third James Bond novel. This is the version on the thin paper stock with 'shoo' for 'shoot' printed to page 10. Octavo, 256 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in 'flame' design dust-wrapper by Kenneth Lewis. The cheap paper is... more info

Price: £30,000.00

add to cart

First Impression, First Issue. Octavo, pp 218. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, decorated with heart motif to upper, lettered in red to spine. In the original dustwrapper, without the overprinted reviews to the front flap. Both book and jacket are in very good condition- some dulling and toning, jacket has a few trivial nicks and a neat tear to the joint at foot. Most presentable, in a custom-made leather spine clamshell box.  The first James Bond novel. (Only 4728 copies).
Casino Royale (a James Bond novel).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Octavo, pp 218. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, decorated with heart motif to upper, lettered in red to spine. In the original dustwrapper, without the overprinted reviews to the front flap. Both book and jacket are in very good condition- some dulling and toning, jacket... more info

Price: £27,500.00

add to cart

2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To Aubrey / who wrote some of it! / From Ian". The inscription relates to the passages corrected by Forshaw, particularly regarding motoring matters, as found within his proof copy of this title. The corrected softcover proof is in very good condition; the oversized dustwrapper has a few nicks and marks, with some creasing to the unsupprted area along the top edge. Both the book and jacket differ considerably to the published version. Laid in is a typed letter from Jonathan Cape chairman Michael Howard (drafted by Valerie Kettley) to Aubrey Forshaw, dated 10th December 1962 it reads "I finally got Ian to adopt a more intelligible variant of the offending back axle passage in OHMSS and I have checked that all the literals you marked have been corrected in the press proof. I have an idea you said you wanted your proof back and therefore return it herewith..."  All three items are housed in a purpose-made quarter leather clamshell box.  Provenance: Aubrey Forshaw, Managing Director of Pan Books, publisher of the James Bond novels in paperback and Ian Fleming's expert for technical information concerning James Bond's cars. It was in this respect that he was asked by Fleming to read the proof of On Her Majesty's Secret Service and correct any errors. "the offending back axle passage" referred to in Michael Howard's letter appears on page 23, with Aubrey's corrections in pencil to the margins. Further corrections, suggestions and typographical errors appear in the margins elsewhere, all of which are adopted within the first edition text. An outstanding presentation with additional manuscript material relating to the tenth James Bond novel. References: Gilbert, pages 354-356, 645-6.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service. Proof and Inscribed copy.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1963, 2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To... more info

Price: £27,500.00

add to cart

Live and Let Die.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1954., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Pp.240. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, stamped in gilt, with purple dust-wrapper. The gilt to the binding is a little dulled (as often found) and the edges are clean, with a little toning. Some inoffensive rubbing and wear to the jacket, which is... more info

Price: £20,000.00

add to cart

First Impression, First Issue. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with red titles and 'Heart' design to upper, in pictorial jacket. The book is near fine, with some gentle toning to edges only. Jacket is used, but very good, with a a couple of chips and tears to spine panel, one or two other small nicks, rear panel toned with a penny-sized brown spot to blurb copy. An attractive original copy, unrestored and with no inscription or price-clipping. Housed in a custom-made case.
Casino Royale.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with red titles and 'Heart' design to upper, in pictorial jacket. The book is near fine, with some gentle toning to edges only. Jacket is used, but very good, with a a couple of chips and tears to spine panel,... more info

Price: £19,500.00

add to cart

First Impression, First Issue, Second State., INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with gilt stamped 'skull'. Pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A lightly used copy with one short tear at joint, jacket is near fine and shows extremely well. With presentation inscription to flyleaf; To / Gomer / For one of those / aeroplane trips! / With affection / from / Ian. (underline). Housed in a collector's box.    This copy given to Fleming's employer who gave him the means to write. James Gomer Berry, 1st Viscount Kemsley, self-made newspaper baron and owner of the Sunday Times amongst others, first encountered Fleming (appropriately) over a game of cards before the war and was attracted to the young Fleming's confidence. Fleming, as seen by Henry Hopkinson who was also present at the meeting, was "a little too big for his boots but also full of brilliant comment" (Lycett). After the war, Kemsley was quick to take Fleming under his wing by offering him a job as foreign manager of Kemsley Newspapers, with the absurdly high salary of £4500 a year (plus expenses and guaranteed two months off, which fleming spent writing his novels). Throughout their working relationship, Kemsley regarded Fleming as a favoured son. Although by no means a senior figure in the Kemsley organisation, Fleming was the only person in the building who would call Lord and Lady Kemsley by their first names, and frequently saw them socially. It was often to Fleming that Kemsley would turn to for fundamental advice, and Fleming was always able to persuade Kemsley to go along with his ever more audacious schemes. In reality it was a mutually beneficial relationship: Fleming soon brought the ailing Sunday Times glamour, social cachet and credibility, and in return was given the means and opportunity to pursue his lifestyle with little inconvenience, ultimately leading to the creation of James Bond.
Goldfinger. (a James Bond novel)
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1959., First Impression, First Issue, Second State., INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with gilt stamped 'skull'. Pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. A lightly used copy with one short tear at joint, jacket is near fine and shows extremely well. With presentation inscription to flyleaf; To / Gomer... more info

Price: £18,750.00

add to cart

First Impression, State A, INSCRIBED by the author to the correspondent Jonathan Connolly. Trivial wear; a near fine copy, hosed in a custom-made leather-spined clamshell box.   The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michel is different from all the women 007 has known before. When she is confronted with two evil killers there is only one man who can save her -Bond himself.
The Spy Who Loved Me. (A James Bond novel).
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A, INSCRIBED by the author to the correspondent Jonathan Connolly. Trivial wear; a near fine copy, hosed in a custom-made leather-spined clamshell box. The tenth book in the James Bond series; A beautiful girl with a sensual past, Vivienne Michel is different from all the women 007... more info

Price: £17,500.00

add to cart

First Impression, First Issue, Binding A. 8vo., pp. 254.  Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. In original dust-wrapper. A near fine, lightly used copy, INSCRIBED by the author to poet and close friend Andrew Young.
Thunderball. (A James Bond Novel).
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1961., First Impression, First Issue, Binding A. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. In original dust-wrapper. A near fine, lightly used copy, INSCRIBED by the author to poet and close friend Andrew Young. ... more info

Price: £17,500.00

add to cart

First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning and browning, and some similar toning to the wrapper, which is also a little rubbed and dusty. Still presentable. With autograph not to the flyleaf; "To/ Carmen (underline) / With the usual / four kisses for / Penny. X / Ian" (underline). There is a further gift inscription opposite, in another hand, noting that Fleming "was a great friend of mine".   The recipient is the Jamaican socialite Carmen Pringle [deLissa], friend of the author and long-time owner of the Sunset Lodge Club in Montego Bay. Carmen's son Morris Cargill collaborated with Fleming on a book about Jamiaca (see item..) and was named as a character in the james Bond books. Despite great effort, I am unable to trace the 'Penny' referred to in the inscription; the link with 'Moneypenny' (affectionately called 'Penny' by James Bond) is too obvious, but curious nonetheless.
The Spy Who Loved Me (A James Bond novel).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning... more info

Price: £16,500.00

add to cart

The Spy Who Loved Me.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the original Richard Chopping-designed dust jacket. A near fine copy with a slight spine lean, one tiny tear to the jacket. A most attractive example, boldly signed by Ian Fleming to the flyleaf,... more info

Price: £15,000.00

add to cart

First Issue, Binding A, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.254.   A very good to near fine copy, in original pictorial dustwrapper. With characteristic ballpoint inscription to flyleaf; To/ Peter Werner/ from/ the Author. Recipient is likely the same Werner who became the prolific American film director- he would have been a teenager at the time of the inscription. This is one of a few titles from the Werner collection that were inscribed by Fleming.  'Thunderball' is one of the most pivotal works of the series. It was in 'Thunderball' that Fleming first introduces the world to the ultimate Bond villian- Ernest Stavro Blofeld. Though Bond and Blofeld never actually meet here, it is in this book that Bond first battles the schemes of SPECTRE, Blofeld's criminal organisation. Is the first part of the so-called 'Blofeld' trilogy, and was followed by 'On Her Majesty's Secret Service' (1963) and 'You Only Live Twice' (1964). The title was filmed in 1965, starring Sean Connery as 007, Claudine Auger as Domino and Adolfo Celi as Emilio Largo- SPECTRE's No.2. The later film 'Never Say Never Again', with Connery again as 007, was loosely based on this story.
Thunderball.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1961., First Issue, Binding A, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, pp.254. A very good to near fine copy, in original pictorial dustwrapper. With characteristic ballpoint inscription to flyleaf; To/ Peter Werner/ from/ the Author. Recipient is likely the same Werner who became the prolific American film director- he would have been... more info

Price: £14,500.00

add to cart

LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before.  The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In 1952, as a wedding gift, Kemsley made Fleming the managing director of the press, where he remained until his death in 1964. The Press is today managed by his niece and nephew, following its acquisition by Fleming's literary estate.  The set comprises 14 volumes of the James Bond novels, the non-fiction volumes 'The Diamond Smugglers' and 'Thrilling Cities' plus the childrens story 'Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang'. The final volume, entitled 'Talk of the Devil', collects rarely seen material including two stories, some of which is unpublished. The complete collection is is fine/as new condition. Heavy item requires additional shipping charge- please contact us for details.
The Centenary Edition of the Works of Ian Fleming.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, Queen Anne Press 2008, LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before. The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In... more info

Price: £14,000.00

add to cart

First Impression, First State. Pp.223. Publisher's cloth backed marbled paper over boards, titled in gilt to the spine, black endpapers, top edge stained black. With the pictorial dust-jacket designed by Paul Davis. Illustrated with photographic plates, and with erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at extremities; a very good copy, housed in a black quarter morocco clamshell box made by The Chelsea Bindery.  The dedication copy, inscribed by the author on the title page, To / "a man called 'CD' "/ from / Ian. / (underscore). The printed author's note reads "Nothing remains but to dedicate this biased, cranky but at least zestful hotchpotch to my friends and colleagues on The Sunday Times in London and abroad, and particularly to a man called 'CD', who pulled the trigger".  Sir Charles Denis Hamilton was a close friend and colleague of Ian Fleming, a director of Kemsley Newspapers and editor of the Sunday Times. Fleming had written seven James Bond novels when he was approached by Hamilton with a plum journalistic assignment: to take a five-week, all-expenses-paid trip to visit the world's most exciting cities. Fleming's trip took in Hong Kong, Macau and Tokyo, then Honolulu, and back home via the major US cities. The material he gathered for this book also furnished much of the backdrop and research for the five Bond novels and seven short stories that would follow
Thrilling Cities.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.

Jonathan Cape, London, 1963, First Impression, First State. Pp.223. Publisher's cloth backed marbled paper over boards, titled in gilt to the spine, black endpapers, top edge stained black. With the pictorial dust-jacket designed by Paul Davis. Illustrated with photographic plates, and with erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped... more info

Price: £12,500.00

add to cart

You Only Live Twice (a James Bond novel)
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1964, INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY of the FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with 'First Published 1964' on copyright page; some later copies note 'First Published March 1964'. 8vo., pp.256. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gilt to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial... more info

Price: £11,000.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Binding A. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott, housed in a quarter leather clamshell box. An association copy, formerly belonging to Sefton Delmer, a fellow intelligence agent, journalist colleague and close friend of Ian Fleming. 257 pp. Delmer bookplate (Valley Farm) to pastedown. A used copy, showing some general wear and handling but with a wonderful association; Delmer himself is characterized on page 23, as a boyfriend of James Bond's secretary Lil.  The young reporters Delmer and Fleming met in Moscow in the 'thirties and they would soon work closely together in Naval Intelligence. After the war, they took similar career paths, with Delmer becoming Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent for the Daily Express and Fleming joining The Sunday Times as their Foreign Manager. In a typed statement (copy supplied), Sefton Delmer records "He [Fleming] was the godfather of my son. 'Call him Felix' he had said, 'there are too many Felix's in this world'. And he followed his own advice by creating an American partner for James Bond called Felix Leiter" [source: Ian Fleming Bibliographical Archive].
Diamonds are Forever.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1956, FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Binding A. Octavo, 257 pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, titled in silver, in pictorial dustwrapper designed by Pat Marriott, housed in a quarter leather clamshell box. An association copy, formerly belonging to Sefton Delmer, a fellow intelligence agent, journalist colleague and close friend of... more info

Price: £10,000.00

add to cart

First Impression, First Issue. Hardcover in pictorial jacket; a restored, entry-level copy which at the time of writing is the most affordable copy in the first issue jacket. The book is very good, with a neat old ink price (13/6) to flyleaf, one bump to crown. Jacket has had some expert repair to the spine ends, lettering browned/dulled to same, priced to rear flap but clipped from front. Shows well, in a protective leather-spined clamshell box.
Casino Royale.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Hardcover in pictorial jacket; a restored, entry-level copy which at the time of writing is the most affordable copy in the first issue jacket. The book is very good, with a neat old ink price (13/6) to flyleaf, one bump to crown. Jacket has had some... more info

Price: £9,750.00

add to cart

You Only Live Twice
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964)

London: Jonathan Cape. 1964, FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, BINDING A, An important association copy, signed by the author. Pp.256. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gilt to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. With 'First Published 1964' on the copyright... more info

Price: £9,750.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 164

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.