Topic Notification


The Ian Fleming Foundation

Search Results

  • Topic: Fleming's Non-Bond Writing

Matches 1-20 of 41

LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before.  The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In 1952, as a wedding gift, Kemsley made Fleming the managing director of the press, where he remained until his death in 1964. The Press is today managed by his niece and nephew, following its acquisition by Fleming's literary estate.  The set comprises 14 volumes of the James Bond novels, the non-fiction volumes 'The Diamond Smugglers' and 'Thrilling Cities' plus the childrens story 'Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang'. The final volume, entitled 'Talk of the Devil', collects rarely seen material including two stories, some of which is unpublished. The complete collection is is fine/as new condition. Heavy item requires additional shipping charge- please contact us for details.
The Centenary Edition of the Works of Ian Fleming.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, Queen Anne Press 2008, LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before. The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In... more info

Price: £14,000.00

add to cart

July-December 1963. A series of letters between Ian Fleming, Percy Muir and a Canadian reader of 'The Book Collector' journal regarding a potential rare book. 5 letters, two of which are signed by Fleming; 1) An enquiry from the reader describing her book, addressed 'Dear Mr Fleming'. 2 pages, handwritten. 2) The retained carbon reply by Fleming advising the reader her enquiry has been passed to book expert Percy Muir. Typed letter, hole-punched at margin. 3) Brief typed letter to Percy Muir, apologising for enclosing the 'daft letter' of enquiry. On Mitre Court heading (Fleet Street), signed 'Ian'. 4) The retained carbon appraisal of the book from Percy Muir to the enquirer. Typed letter, hole-punched at margin.   5) Longer typed letter to Percy Muir mentioning the Book Collector, John [Hayward] and a trip to Jamaica [he owned a property 'Goldeneye' on Jamaica's North Shore]. Mitre Court heading (Fleet Street), signed 'affectionately Ian'. A fine correspondence between the 'James Bond' creator Ian Fleming and his close friend and colleague Percy Muir -Muir was a respected bibliophile who assembled Fleming's important scientific library, and both men sat on the editorial board of The Book Collector journal which was published by Fleming's Queen Anne Press. Fleming was godfather to Muir's daughter Helen. In the James Bond novel 'On Her Majesty's Secret Service' (published just before the date of this correspondence) a character is named in Percy's honour; the British Agent 'Alexander Muir', Head of Station Z (Zurich), fittingly appears with a signal room hidden behind a book-lined wall.
Correspondence regarding Book Collecting.
[IAN FLEMING / PERCY MUIR]

1963, July-December 1963. A series of letters between Ian Fleming, Percy Muir and a Canadian reader of 'The Book Collector' journal regarding a potential rare book. 5 letters, two of which are signed by Fleming; 1) An enquiry from the reader describing her book, addressed 'Dear Mr Fleming'. 2 pages, handwritten.... more info

Price: £6,000.00

add to cart

Corrected Proof Copies of Adventures 1 and 2, in the publisher's soft covers illustrated by John Burningham. Pp.48,48. With printed publication details to upper covers (despatch details, dates and price), marked 'NOT FOR SALE'. Internally fine, some wear to fragile covers, which are a little browned and soiled, discreet repair to spine fold of first volume; very good. These proofs are issued in unique stapled soft covers; the first editions were perfect-bound in pictorial boards with glossy pictorial dustwrappers.   These were purchased privately as a pair, the third volume evidently not being received by the reader; curiously, although all three proofs were delivered simultaneously to Jonathan Cape, the publication details printed on the the first two covers refer to just Adventures 1 and 2, which were to be released in 1964. The details printed on Adventure 3 refer solely to that instalment, which was not due until April 1965, and may have been distributed slightly later as a result (and thus not included here). Chitty proofs are rare; I have handled a three volume set just three times in fifteen years.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964-1965., Corrected Proof Copies of Adventures 1 and 2, in the publisher's soft covers illustrated by John Burningham. Pp.48,48. With printed publication details to upper covers (despatch details, dates and price), marked 'NOT FOR SALE'. Internally fine, some wear to fragile covers, which are a little browned and soiled, discreet repair... more info

Price: £4,500.00

add to cart

UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the First Edition. 8vo., With plates. Publisher's softcovers in the proof-only dustwrapper. Light edgewear, spine a touch sunned, but a near fine copy nonetheless. A very good copy indeed. The Paul Davis-designed dustwrapper is uncut, with square corners (the published book jacket wrapper has clipped corners) and the publication date is stamped at the foot of the front flap.  The proof book contains several differences to the hardback, mostly of a typographical nature; some ommissions appear on the copyright page, the final leaf of text differs and there are no picture credits printed at the rear.     A scarce Fleming proof; only 175 copies were printed, being a much lower print run than many of the author's James Bond proofs.
Thrilling Cities.
FLEMING, Ian.

London, Jonathan Cape. 1963, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the First Edition. 8vo., With plates. Publisher's softcovers in the proof-only dustwrapper. Light edgewear, spine a touch sunned, but a near fine copy nonetheless. A very good copy indeed. The Paul Davis-designed dustwrapper is uncut, with square corners (the published book jacket wrapper has clipped corners)... more info

Price: £4,000.00

add to cart

One page letter to fellow author and illustrator Nicholas Bentley, typed on Kemsley House' headed notepaper, addressed and with salutation in manuscript. Ian Fleming was Foreign Manager at the Kemsley Group of Newspapers, and he drafted this letter in regard to to Bentley's position as an illustrator and contributor to their flagship paper The Sunday Times. Approximate dimensions 10 x 8 inches, folded twice. Fine. These two writers had maintained a professional relationship for about a year, and around the time this letter was written Fleming was polishing the draft of his first James Bond thriller 'Casino Royale'. While pressing his publisher for an ambitious first print run of 10,000 copies, Fleming would cite as an example in support of his claims Nicholas Bentley's mystery 'The Tongue-tied Canary', which sold 13,000 copies, despite being (according to Fleming) a "very moderate and conventional work" [see Gilbert, page 22].
Typed letter, signed.
FLEMING, Ian

London, 30th June 1952. 1952., One page letter to fellow author and illustrator Nicholas Bentley, typed on Kemsley House' headed notepaper, addressed and with salutation in manuscript. Ian Fleming was Foreign Manager at the Kemsley Group of Newspapers, and he drafted this letter in regard to to Bentley's position as an illustrator and contributor to... more info

Price: £2,500.00

add to cart

Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, otherwise this is a lovely fine copy in the striking colour jacket, with the scarce 'Ian Fleming says' wraparound band (with one short tear) which reprints a seven-line section of Fleming's review of this thriller published in The Bookman. Only the second copy I have encountered. Fleming was much impressed with the author's debut, The Achilles Affair, noting it as 'one of the best thrillers of 1959', and agreed to review the follow-up adventure. Author Berkley mather was also an accomplished scriptwriter and at Fleming's request he was brought in to contribute to the screenplay of 'Dr No', which was written in 1961.
The Pass Beyond Kashmir.
MATHER, Berkely.

London: Collins. 1960., Pp.320. Publisher's blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Barbara Waltron. Some toning to edges, otherwise this is a lovely fine copy in the striking colour jacket, with the scarce 'Ian Fleming says' wraparound band (with one short tear) which reprints a seven-line section of Fleming's review of this thriller... more info

Price: £1,250.00

add to cart

First Impression, First State. Pp.240, illustrated thoughout with colour plates. Publisher's hardcover in dustjacket. A near fine copy, but for some edgewear and an unfortunate bump to the lower corner. This example however has been inscribed by the book's compiler Morris Cargill; signed copies rarely appear on the market. Rare.  Publisher André Deutsch had contacted Ian Fleming regarding a traveller's guide to Jamaica which was being compiled by the respected local journalist (and a close friend of Fleming) Morris Cargill. In early 1964 the pair discussed the project over lunch at Cargill's island home and Fleming agreed to make a contribution, much to the delight of Deutsch, who began marketing the book under the title Ian Fleming's Jamaica. However, Fleming fell ill upon his returnto  England and was unable to devote his time to producing an original essay, instead adapting his 1947 Horizon article as a makeweight introduction, which effectively became his last literary work.   Novelist Ian Fleming discusses the island where, at his winter retreat named Goldeneye, he wrote one Bond novel a year from 1952/3-1964.
Introduces Jamaica. Edited by Morris Cargill.
FLEMING, Ian

Andre Deutsch, London 1965, First Impression, First State. Pp.240, illustrated thoughout with colour plates. Publisher's hardcover in dustjacket. A near fine copy, but for some edgewear and an unfortunate bump to the lower corner. This example however has been inscribed by the book's compiler Morris Cargill; signed copies rarely appear on the market. Rare.... more info

Price: £875.00

add to cart

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car - Adventures 1,2 and 3.
FLEMING, Ian.

London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964., 3 vol. boxed set. First Editions, slim 8vo. Half bound in recent dark green morocco leather with matching cloth boards. Titles and subtle decorations in gilt to spines with original boards and spine bound in to rear of each edition, rich cream endpapers. Excellent, eyecatching illustrations throughout, all by John... more info

Price: £795.00

add to cart

3 volumes, octavos. ALL FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher's white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. A used set showing some spotting to top edge, some shelfwear. The correct jackets (with un-laminated flaps) are clean a bright with a couple of tears to volume three, attractive white spines. Neat removal of owner name from first blank, volume one price-clipped. A very good, serviceable set in the original format- the UK edition was only available as a three-decker until 1968, when the first single volume was published by Pan Books (Cape's omnibus hardcover followed in 1971).   A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1968,1964, 1965., 3 volumes, octavos. ALL FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher's white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. A used set showing some spotting to top edge, some shelfwear. The correct jackets (with un-laminated flaps) are clean a bright with a couple of tears to volume three, attractive white spines. Neat... more info

Price: £750.00

add to cart

'Competition' contained within 'Alphabet and Image', edited by Robert Harling. September 1947.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Art and Technics Ltd., printed by The Shenval Press. 1947, The complete eight numbers (all published) of this quarterly magazine of typography and graphic arts. Catalogue format, some ring-bound, others perfect-bound in jackets, as issued. Some expected wear but generally a very good set. Ian Fleming proposed the terms of the first competition to be run by this journal, which... more info

Price: £675.00

add to cart

3 volumes, octavos. ALL FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher's white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. A used set showing some acceptable wear, neat ink name to second volume, all jackets price-clipped but corresponding to the bibliography. The wrappers show some laminate shrinkage at the joints, one or two tears and some shelfwear. A very good, serviceable set in the original format- the UK edition was only available as a three-decker until 1968, when the first single volume was published by Pan Books (Cape's omnibus hardcover followed in 1971).   A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1968,1964, 1965., 3 volumes, octavos. ALL FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher's white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. A used set showing some acceptable wear, neat ink name to second volume, all jackets price-clipped but corresponding to the bibliography. The wrappers show some laminate shrinkage at the joints, one or two... more info

Price: £600.00

add to cart

'The Guns of James Bond' contained within 'Sports Illustrated' Magazine Vol 16, No.11, 19th March 1962.
FLEMING, Ian.

Chicago, Illinois: Time Inc. 1962, Pp.84. Original price 25cents. Magazine format, illustrated. Postal label to upper, some dampstaining to lower margins, very good. Contains the first US appearance of this original Ian Fleming feature entitled 'The Guns of James Bond', which not published in book-form until 2008. Scarce thus. 'Q Branch' (aka Major Boothroyd) in... more info

Price: £475.00

add to cart

First Edition, in the first issue dust-jacket. Illustrated with photograhic plates. With erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Publisher's quarter cloth in dust-jacket. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Some very light soil and one small nick to foot of spine, but this remains an unquestionably fine copy, without any fading to the spine or scratches to the laminate. Outstanding condition. Housed in a leather-entry, fleece-lined slipcase, with a plain dark jacket to protect the book from light.   Thrilling Cities is a travelogue account of various exotic locations, many of which feature in the author's James Bond thrillers, including Hong Kong, Tokyo, Macao, Honolulu, Las Vegas, Vienna, Geneva and Monte Carlo. These were serialised in The Sunday Times (1959-60) and are collected here for the first time in America in book form. Fleming would always seek out the "authentic pulse" of a city, by venturing down back alleys and away from the beaten track, It is this instinct that he believes lead him towards producing thriller novels.
Thrilling Cities.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape, 1963., First Edition, in the first issue dust-jacket. Illustrated with photograhic plates. With erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Publisher's quarter cloth in dust-jacket. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Some very light soil and one small nick to foot of spine, but this remains an unquestionably fine copy, without any fading... more info

Price: £375.00

add to cart

Children's book; A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl. This is the commemorative harback released to coincide with the author's centenary year. FIRST EDITION thus, SIGNED by the illustrator.  Publisher's red cloth in metallic glossy pictorial dustwrapper.  Comprehensively illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings. A fine copy, with the 'signed' badge affixed to the upper panel. Although this is a fairly recent publication, the signed versions have simply disappeared from the market.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). (BURNINGHAM, John, illustrator)

London: Puffin Books 2008., Children's book; A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl. This is the commemorative harback released to coincide with the author's centenary year. FIRST EDITION thus, SIGNED by the illustrator. Publisher's red cloth in metallic glossy... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

London's Best Dining contained within 'Holiday Magazine Book of the World's Fine Food: a Treasury of Adventures in Gastronomy.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.

New York: Simon and Schuster 1960, FIRST and ONLY APPEARANCE in this form. Folio in slip-case. Publisher's hardcover in pictorial jacket. Price-clipped else fine, in original card slip-case (worn). This scarce essay on fine food, a subject which Fleming would pepper his novels with, has never been reprinted in this format. The manuscript of this article,... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

Our Man In Havana, together with A Burnt-Out Case.
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991) [FLEMING, Ian]

Heinneman, London, 1958, 1960, Modern literature. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustwrappers. A lightly used pair, in near fine condition. This 1958 espionage novel set in Cuba, has since become a classic. When published, Ian Fleming was impressed by 'Our Man In Havana' and wrote an article about it for the... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

All Night at Mr. Stanyhurst's. Introduced by Ian Fleming.
EDWARDS, Hugh. [FLEMING, Ian]

London: Jonathan Cape, 1963., Pp.197. First edition thus. Publisher's smooth cloth-effect paper over boards, with gilt titles to the spine, top edge tinted red, in pictorial dust-wrapper. An unquestionably fine copy. This is one of the two recorded bindings with smooth covering material and coloured top edge; a textured cloth without a topstain also... more info

Price: £200.00

add to cart

3 volumes, 8vos. Early reprint set (third printing, second printing, second printing). Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher's white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. A well read set showing some general handling and wear, some chipping to jackets (mostly to second volume), ownership in ink to first volume. A little tired, but perfectly serviceable, in the original format- the UK edition was only available as a three-decker until 1968, when the first single volume was published by Pan Books (Cape's omnibus hardcover followed in 1971).   A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster [BURNINGHAM, J.].

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1968,1964, 1965., 3 volumes, 8vos. Early reprint set (third printing, second printing, second printing). Complete. Pp.48, 48, 48. Publisher's white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. A well read set showing some general handling and wear, some chipping to jackets (mostly to second volume), ownership in ink to first volume. A little tired,... more info

Price: £195.00

add to cart

'Geneva: Thriller's Capital' contained within 'Show' magazine. Vol. 3, No 3, March 1963
[IAN FLEMING]

New York; Hartford Publications, Inc. 1963, Pp.132. Magazine format, fully illustrated, with the original advertising flyer 'Europe 1963' tipped onto front cover. Some creasing/edgewear, spine a little chipped. Very good indeed (pp.27-8 partially clipped). The article appears on pp.98-9 and 127-131, and includes a full-page illustration of the Paul Davis drawing later used as the cover... more info

Price: £175.00

add to cart

'A monthly review of literature' featuring contributions from the above authors. Magazine format, printed covers, twelve issues (the complete year, 1959). An attractive collection, five of which feature the original wraparound band and three issues are publisher's presentation copies, with compliments slips tipped in. Also includes the original loose 12-page printed for Volume 6, intended for use within the volume when bound.
'The London Magazine'. Edited by John Lehmann, Complete Vol.6, in 12 issues, 1959.
[Ian Fleming, Christopher Isherwood, Edith Sitwell, C.Day Lewis, Sylvia Plath]

London, William Heinemann Ltd, Printed at the Shenval Press. 1959, 'A monthly review of literature' featuring contributions from the above authors. Magazine format, printed covers, twelve issues (the complete year, 1959). An attractive collection, five of which feature the original wraparound band and three issues are publisher's presentation copies, with compliments slips tipped in. Also includes the original loose 12-page... more info

Price: £175.00

add to cart


Matches 1-20 of 41

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.