Topic Notification


The Ian Fleming Foundation

Search Results

  • Topic: Source Books

12 Matches Found

The Thirty-Nine [39] Steps.
BUCHAN, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1915, FIRST EDITION: 8vo. pp. 253 + pp. 2 ads. Publisher's light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. Cheap paper stock means some toning and browning, cloth is a touch sunned to spine, endpapers pulled at joints. Very good indeed. The famous novel which introduced spy-catcher Richard Hannay. Basis for several... more info

Price: £875.00

add to cart

Nature Cure Explained.
[FLEMING, Ian/BONDIANA] MOYLE, Alan.

London, Health for All Publishing Co., [1950], Pp.[1-8] 9-185, [3]. Publisher's red cloth, spine lettered in with black. Pages toned, jacket with a few small nicks and tears; a most presentable copy. FIRST EDITION. An important 'James Bond' source book (and an elusive book in jacket in it's own right). In Ian Fleming's novel 'Thunderball', agent James... more info

Price: £750.00

add to cart

Our Man In Havana, together with A Burnt-Out Case.
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991) [FLEMING, Ian]

Heinneman, London, 1958, 1960, Modern literature. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustwrappers. A lightly used pair, in near fine condition. This 1958 espionage novel set in Cuba, has since become a classic. When published, Ian Fleming was impressed by 'Our Man In Havana' and wrote an article about it for the... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

SIGNED by the author. Publisher's cloth in dustjacket, priced at $4.95. With author's signature to flyleaf dated April 17, 1964. The book is fine; jacket with some chips to spine ends, one tear to upper panel, some rubbing. Very good.  A 'James Bond' source book, noted by both Campbell and Gilbert. In the final chapter of  'The Man With The Golden Gun', Bond is reading this book after concluding the Scaramanga case, when he is interrupted by his secretary, Mary Goodnight, who brings in an 'Eyes Only' cable from 'M' and 'Top Friends' [a euphemism for the C.I.A.]. The C.I.A, being the US equivalent of MI5, features heavily throughout the James bond series, notably represented by James Bond's close ally Felix Leiter. Allen Dulles is the organisation's most famous and longest serving director, and in his honour the Washington International airport was named 'Dulles'. He was appointed in 1953 by 'Big' Bill Donovan, the founder of the CIA and head of OSS. Dulles' CIA moved into the infamous Room 3603 of the Rockefeller Center, NY, taking over the offices staffed by Britain's MI6 under the spymaster 'Little' Bill Stephenson. Ian Fleming was a wartime employee of Stephenson, and a colleague of Donovan and Dulles. Fleming (and mention of his James Bond novels) appears on p.199 of Dulles' Craft of Intelligence- curious, given that Fleming's fictional character is seen reading the book in a work of fiction!
The Craft of Intelligence.
[FLEMING, Ian/BONDIANA] DULLES, Allan.

New York; Harper and Row 1963, SIGNED by the author. Publisher's cloth in dustjacket, priced at $4.95. With author's signature to flyleaf dated April 17, 1964. The book is fine; jacket with some chips to spine ends, one tear to upper panel, some rubbing. Very good. A 'James Bond' source book, noted by both Campbell and... more info

Price: £250.00

add to cart

'You Only Live Once' in 'THE STRAND MAGAZINE', April 1939.
[ARLEN, Michael].

George Newnes Ltd., London,, Magazine format, perfect bound. Slight wear to spine, some soiling and edgewear. Very good. This issue contains the crime story 'You Only Live Once' by Michael Arlen, Strand magazines from this period are becoming elusive, and this number may well disappear due to the James Bond connection. The writer Michael... more info

Price: £175.00

add to cart

FIRST UK EDITION. Pp.467pp. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated. The author's experiences in Japan in the 1950's, touching on the social history and customs of the Orient. Translated from the Italian by Eric Moshcacher. Map of Japan at the end of the XVIIth century printed as the front endpaper; map of the Japanese islands printed as rear endpapers. Large 8vo. 32 Plates with 154 black and white and colour photo illustrations. Photographs by the author or from Japanese sources. Drawings by Makino Yone, Moriya Tadashi, S. Pannuti. Original ideograms by Moriya Tadashi and others. Jacket has a few nicks and tears, and a chip to the foot of upper panel (not affecting text). A James Bond source book, singled out by Ian Fleming as a research volume for his novel 'You Only Live Twice'.
Meeting With Japan
MARAINI, Fosco.

London: Hutchinson 1959, FIRST UK EDITION. Pp.467pp. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated. The author's experiences in Japan in the 1950's, touching on the social history and customs of the Orient. Translated from the Italian by Eric Moshcacher. Map of Japan at the end of the XVIIth century printed as the front endpaper; map of... more info

Price: £85.00

add to cart

US EDITION, Book of the Month Club selection. Pp.467pp. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated. The author's experiences in Japan in the 1950's, touching on the social history and customs of the Orient. Translated from the Italian by Eric Moshcacher. Map of Japan at the end of the XVIIth century printed as the front endpaper; map of the Japanese islands printed as rear endpapers. Large 8vo. 32 Plates with 154 black and white and colour photo illustrations. Photographs by the author or from Japanese sources. Drawings by Makino Yone, Moriya Tadashi, S. Pannuti. Original ideograms by Moriya Tadashi and others. Jacket has a few neat closed tears, otherwise this is a particularly fresh copy of this James Bond source book, singled out by Ian Fleming as a research volume for his novel 'You Only Live Twice'.
Meeting With Japan
MARAINI, Fosco.

New York: Viking Press 1960, US EDITION, Book of the Month Club selection. Pp.467pp. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated. The author's experiences in Japan in the 1950's, touching on the social history and customs of the Orient. Translated from the Italian by Eric Moshcacher. Map of Japan at the end of the XVIIth century printed as... more info

Price: £75.00

add to cart

Amherst Villiers Superchargers
AMHERST VILLIERS, Charles.

Motormedia Publications, Surrey. Printed at the Ditchling Press Ltd. n.d., Facsimile brochure for Amherst Villiers Superchargers. Card covers, magazine format. Fine. ... more info

Price: £65.00

add to cart

The Heart of Japan
CAMPBELL, Alexander.

London: Longmans, Green and Company Ltd. 1962, FIRST UK EDITION. Pp.298 + index. Publisher's white cloth in pictorial dustjacket. This particularly copy was exported to Australia and has a bookseller ticket to the pastedown and price-clipped as required. Both book and jacket show some mild toning and wear, but essentially this is a clean, near fine copy.... more info

Price: £50.00

add to cart

Diamond
HAHN, Emily

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1956, First Edition. Pp.262. Publisher's dark blue cloth titled in gilt to the spine, in illustrated dustwrapper. Edges dusty else fine, in a lightly worn jacket which is rubbed to the joints and extremities. ... more info

Price: £45.00

add to cart

A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour
ARMOUR, Tommy

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1960, Pp.145. Illustrated by Merritt D. Cutler. Publisher's green cloth in pictorial pictorial dust-jacket. Owner name, else a near fine copy in a slightly edgeworn jacket. A golfing instruction manual from one of the masters of the game; the follow-up volume to 'How to play Your Best Golf All the Time'... more info

Price: £25.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.397. With illustrations. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. No inscriptions or price-clipping; an absolutely fine/as new copy.  "The true story of Fleming's wartime Commando unit, the real-life inspiration for James Bond" (from the blurb). The factual account of the formation of this elite fighting outfit was filmed as 'Age of Heroes' (2011) starring Sean Bean and Danny Dyer.
Ian Fleming's Commandos. The Story of 30 Assault Unit in WWII.
RANKIN, Nicholas

London: Faber and Faber. 2011, FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.397. With illustrations. Publisher's hardback cloth in a pictorial dust-wrapper. No inscriptions or price-clipping; an absolutely fine/as new copy. "The true story of Fleming's wartime Commando unit, the real-life inspiration for James Bond" (from the blurb). The factual account of the formation of this elite fighting outfit... more info

Price: £25.00

add to cart

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.