Topic Notification


The Ian Fleming Foundation

New Arrivals

FIRST EDITION, Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in Albertina type and printed in two colours. Handsomely bound in Ratchford's full red Colorado cloth with gilt lettering and ornament, with black endpapers. A comprehensive guide to the work of Ian Fleming by Jon Gilbert, an expert on the literary James Bond, covering everything from the first draft of "Casino Royale" in 1952 to editions still in print today. Published by Queen Anne Press, the imprint once managed by Ian Fleming, the book includes a preface from his nephew Fergus Fleming. The introduction is by Michael L. VanBlaricum, President of The Ian Fleming Foundation, with editing by Brad Frank (also of the IFF). An as new copy, signed by the author and publisher, and housed in a custom-made gilt-stamped black cloth slip-case (not called for). A beautiful production.
Ian Fleming: The Bibliography.
GILBERT, Jon.

London: Queen Anne Press, 2012., FIRST EDITION, Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in Albertina type and printed in two colours. Handsomely bound in Ratchford's full red Colorado cloth with gilt lettering and ornament, with black endpapers. A comprehensive guide to the work of Ian... more info

Price: £200.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in Albertina type and printed in two colours. Handsomely bound in Ratchford's full red Colorado cloth with gilt lettering and ornament, with black endpapers. A comprehensive guide to the work of Ian Fleming by Jon Gilbert, an expert on the literary James Bond, covering everything from the first draft of "Casino Royale" in 1952 to editions still in print today. Published by Queen Anne Press, the imprint once managed by Ian Fleming, the book includes a preface from his nephew Fergus Fleming. The introduction is by Michael L. VanBlaricum, President of The Ian Fleming Foundation, with editing by Brad Frank (also of the IFF).  Compiled with the approval of Ian Fleming's literary estate, the bibliography is greatly appreciated by the Fleming family: "we are delighted to publish this magisterial work, which is a must for any Bond aficionado" -Kate Grimond (Ian Fleming's neice).  "Jon's book is a welcome reminder of just how important Ian Fleming's works are and how deeply they have influenced so many people" - Fergus Fleming.
Ian Fleming: The Bibliography.
GILBERT, Jon.

London: Queen Anne Press, 2012., FIRST EDITION, Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in Albertina type and printed in two colours. Handsomely bound in Ratchford's full red Colorado cloth with gilt lettering and ornament, with black endpapers. A comprehensive guide to the work of Ian... more info

Price: £175.00

add to cart

Deluxe edition, SIGNED by the author, this being one of a small number of copies out-of-series marked 'For Presentation', additionally signed by the publisher (Ian Fleming's niece Kate Grimond and nephew Fergus Fleming). Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in Albertina type and printed in two colours. Handsomely bound in quarter vellum over black boards with gilt ornament and scarlet endpapers- inspired by Fleming's own design for a limited edition of 'On Her Majesty's Secret Service' (Cape, 1963). A comprehensive guide to the work of Ian Fleming by Jon Gilbert, an expert on the literary James Bond, covering everything from the first draft of "Casino Royale" in 1952 to editions still in print today. Published by Queen Anne Press, the imprint once managed by Ian Fleming, the book includes a preface from his nephew Fergus Fleming. The introduction is by Michael L. VanBlaricum, President of The Ian Fleming Foundation, with editing by Brad Frank (also of the IFF).  Compiled with the approval of Ian Fleming's literary estate, the bibliography is greatly appreciated by the Fleming family: "we are delighted to publish this magisterial work, which is a must for any Bond aficionado" -Kate Grimond (Ian Fleming's neice).  "Jon's book is a welcome reminder of just how important Ian Fleming's works are and how deeply they have influenced so many people" -Fergus Fleming.
Ian Fleming: The Bibliography [DELUXE EDITION]
GILBERT, Jon

London: Queen Anne Press 2012, Deluxe edition, SIGNED by the author, this being one of a small number of copies out-of-series marked 'For Presentation', additionally signed by the publisher (Ian Fleming's niece Kate Grimond and nephew Fergus Fleming). Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in... more info

Price: £250.00

add to cart

Deluxe edition, SIGNED by the author, this being one of a small number of copies out-of-series marked 'For Presentation', additionally signed by the publisher (Ian Fleming's niece Kate Grimond and nephew Fergus Fleming). Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in Albertina type and printed in two colours. Handsomely bound in quarter vellum over black boards with gilt ornament and scarlet endpapers- inspired by Fleming's own design for a limited edition of 'On Her Majesty's Secret Service' (Cape, 1963). Housed in a custom-made gilt-stamped slipcase (not called for). A comprehensive guide to the work of Ian Fleming by Jon Gilbert, an expert on the literary James Bond, covering everything from the first draft of "Casino Royale" in 1952 to editions still in print today. Published by Queen Anne Press, the imprint once managed by Ian Fleming, the book includes a preface from his nephew Fergus Fleming. The introduction is by Michael L. VanBlaricum, President of The Ian Fleming Foundation, with editing by Brad Frank (also of the IFF).  Compiled with the approval of Ian Fleming's literary estate, the bibliography is greatly appreciated by the Fleming family: "we are delighted to publish this magisterial work, which is a must for any Bond aficionado" -Kate Grimond (Ian Fleming's neice).  "Jon's book is a welcome reminder of just how important Ian Fleming's works are and how deeply they have influenced so many people" -Fergus Fleming.
Ian Fleming: The Bibliography [DELUXE EDITION]
GILBERT, Jon

London: Queen Anne Press 2012, Deluxe edition, SIGNED by the author, this being one of a small number of copies out-of-series marked 'For Presentation', additionally signed by the publisher (Ian Fleming's niece Kate Grimond and nephew Fergus Fleming). Royal quarto, with black and white illustrations throughout plus four suites of eight colour plates. Set in... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

Thunderball
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Penguin 007, Tall octavo, pp.318. The Centenary hardcover edition, elegantly rebound in half blue oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, titled in gilt to the spine. A fine copy of this elusive printing; only 3,500 copies were published. An attractive leather-bound edition of James Bond's famous Caribbean adventure. ... more info

Price: £125.00

add to cart

First Impression. Pp.221. Elegantly bound in half green calf with cloth boards, spine gilt-titled in six compartments with traditional raised bands. Internally clean (bound without half-title), edges slightly dusty; a near fine copy in an attractive leather binding.  The final James Bond novel by Ian Fleming, which was adapted for the big screen in 1974.
The Man With The Golden Gun
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1965, First Impression. Pp.221. Elegantly bound in half green calf with cloth boards, spine gilt-titled in six compartments with traditional raised bands. Internally clean (bound without half-title), edges slightly dusty; a near fine copy in an attractive leather binding. The final James Bond novel by Ian Fleming, which was adapted for... more info

Price: £125.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Quarto, pp.224, illustrated throughout. Black cloth blocked in silver in pictorial dust-wrapper. Absolutely fine/as new.
Bond On Bond The Ultimate Book on 50 Years of Bond Movies
MOORE, Sir Roger [with OWEN, Gareth]

London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 2012, FIRST EDITION. Quarto, pp.224, illustrated throughout. Black cloth blocked in silver in pictorial dust-wrapper. Absolutely fine/as new. ... more info

Price: £28.00

add to cart

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, with colour limitation leaf inserted between flyeaf and half-title stating "This Limited Edition of Bond on Bond has been personally signed by Sir Roger Moore KBE". Quarto, pp.224, illustrated throughout. Black cloth blocked in silver in pictorial dust-wrapper. Absolutely fine/as new.
Bond On Bond The Ultimate Book on 50 Years of Bond Movies
MOORE, Sir Roger [with OWEN, Gareth]

London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 2012, SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, with colour limitation leaf inserted between flyeaf and half-title stating "This Limited Edition of Bond on Bond has been personally signed by Sir Roger Moore KBE". Quarto, pp.224, illustrated throughout. Black cloth blocked in silver in pictorial dust-wrapper. Absolutely fine/as new. ... more info

Price: £65.00

add to cart

An UNCORRECTED PROOF copy of the first edition. In printed green wrappers and the pictorial dust-jacket, stamped 'Proof Only' etc. on the inside front flap, with minor variations to the blurb on the rear flap over the published version. A fine copy of the book; oversize jacket has some expected wear to the unsupported area along the top edge, some rubbing at joints, crease to upper panel, colour remains fresh. An attractive copy, preserved in an elegant quarter leather clamshell box. One of 500 copies.  The proof copy features numerous typographical (rather than textual) mistakes which were corrected in the published book, notably the preface is missing, the verso of the half title has the erroneous title 'On Her Mjsty's Scrt Srvic[]' listed, the copyright page omits both the publisher's address and the papermaker and binder's credit, the contents page does not have italicised sub-titles to pts.I and II , the chapter 'Magic 44' appears in square caps, the 'author's note' leaf is an extra, and the final leaf is numbered 256. There are numerous punctuation and typeset differences unworthy of specifying here.   The last title in what has become known as the 'Blofeld' trilogy.
You Only Live Twice
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1964 [actually issued late 1963]., An UNCORRECTED PROOF copy of the first edition. In printed green wrappers and the pictorial dust-jacket, stamped 'Proof Only' etc. on the inside front flap, with minor variations to the blurb on the rear flap over the published version. A fine copy of the book; oversize jacket has some expected... more info

Price: £2,850.00

add to cart

ISBN: 978-0-9576041-0-0. Published April 2013 Softcovers, pp.80. With eight colour plate sections and numerous black and white illustrations within the text. A descriptive catalogue of rare Ian Fleming and James Bond-related material by Fleming bibliographer Jon Gilbert. An as new/fine copy, signed.
Ian Fleming. A Catalogue
GILBERT, Jon

London: Adrian Harrington Ltd 2013, ISBN: 978-0-9576041-0-0. Published April 2013 Softcovers, pp.80. With eight colour plate sections and numerous black and white illustrations within the text. A descriptive catalogue of rare Ian Fleming and James Bond-related material by Fleming bibliographer Jon Gilbert. An as new/fine copy, signed. ... more info

Price: £14.00

add to cart

Live and Let Die.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1959, Hardcover reprint. AN INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY. Publisher's black, gilt-embossed cloth-effect paper over boards, in purple dustwrapper. Minor wear, a little bumped, jacket with some wear to extremities, rubbed to joints. Signed by the author to the flyleaf. This copy is from the library of Stan Meyer, with his ownership plate... more info

Price: £8,500.00

add to cart

You Only Live Twice
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964)

London: Jonathan Cape. 1964, FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, BINDING A, An important association copy, signed by the author. Pp.256. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with silver titles to spine and Japanese characters in gilt to upper, bamboo patterned endpapers, in original pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. With 'First Published 1964' on the copyright... more info

Price: £9,750.00

add to cart

First Impression, First Issue. Hardcover in pictorial jacket; a restored, entry-level copy which at the time of writing is the most affordable copy in the first issue jacket. The book is very good, with a neat old ink price (13/6) to flyleaf, one bump to crown. Jacket has had some expert repair to the spine ends, lettering browned/dulled to same, priced to rear flap but clipped from front. Shows well, in a protective leather-spined clamshell box.
Casino Royale.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, 1953, First Impression, First Issue. Hardcover in pictorial jacket; a restored, entry-level copy which at the time of writing is the most affordable copy in the first issue jacket. The book is very good, with a neat old ink price (13/6) to flyleaf, one bump to crown. Jacket has had some... more info

Price: £9,750.00

add to cart

The Man From Barbarossa.
GARDNER, John.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991., FIRST EDITION. Pp.231. An original novel starring Ian Fleming's James Bond. Publisher's black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper; a fine copy with tiny remainder dot and price-clipped with pinking shears, as was the practice. A lovely copy otherwise. A late Gardner 007, this is now one of the more elusive titles... more info

Price: £38.00

add to cart

To James Bond With Love
BOND, Mary Wickham (Mrs. James Bond).

Sutter House, USA 1980, FIRST EDITION. An interesting account of life with naturalist James Bond, whose name Fleming took for his legendary fictional spy. Mrs. Bond tells of confusion at customs, refusals by banks to cash travellers' cheques, and young women calling in the dead of night. The name of the book is a... more info

Price: £65.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR MARYAM D'ABO, female lead in the 1987 Bond film 'The Living Daylights'. Folio. Pp.192. A glossy photo book in black cloth with photographic dustwrapper. Some moderate wear to jacket; book is near fine. Signature in 'Bondian' gold ink to flyleaf.
Bond Girls are Forever.
D'ABO, Maryam and CORK, John.

London: Boxtree. 2003, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR MARYAM D'ABO, female lead in the 1987 Bond film 'The Living Daylights'. Folio. Pp.192. A glossy photo book in black cloth with photographic dustwrapper. Some moderate wear to jacket; book is near fine. Signature in 'Bondian' gold ink to flyleaf. ... more info

Price: £250.00

add to cart

Thunderball (A James Bond Novel).
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1961., FIRST EDITION, First Issue, Binding A. 8vo., pp. 254. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with embossed skeleton hand design to upper board, gilt titles to spine. In original dust-wrapper illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced at 15s. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Some light wear and handling, one short tear to... more info

Price: £695.00

add to cart

From Russia, With Love (a James Bond novel)
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1957,, FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Binding A. Publisher's hardback binding in pictorial dust-jacket designed by Richard Chopping. A very good copy with some dustiness, jacket rubbed to joints and extremities. Shows extremely well. This entry in the legendary James Bond series is an absolute classic; 007 does battle with SMERSH, the... more info

Price: £2,250.00

add to cart

On Her Majesty's Secret Service
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1963, First Edition, First Impression, Binding A. Publisher's dark grey cloth-effect paper over boards with silver titles to spine, in original jacket priced at 16s. A lightly used copy; small nick to lower edge of rear panel, light wear to head of spine. Near fine. Published in 1963, this is the... more info

Price: £450.00

add to cart

Nobody Lives Forever (a James Bond Novel).
GARDNER, John (1926-2007).

London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton 1986, FIRST EDITION. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket has a little dustiness to the rear panel. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Near fine. A clean copy of this 007 adventure, written under copyright of Glidrose (Ian Fleming) Publications Ltd. Now a rather elusive instalment in the series. ... more info

Price: £95.00

add to cart

Four crime stories. FIRST EDITION, not to be confused with the US collection of the same name, containg a slightly different selection. 8vo. A paperback original in colour-illustrated covers; the British hardcover did not appear until 1958. A near fine copy, with some very light wear/creasing. Uncommon.  Includes the title stroy, plus Pick Up on Noon Street, Nevada Gas and Spanish Blood. Raymond Chandler befriended Ian Fleming when he lived in London in the 50s. The two authors exchanged thrillers and maintained a correspondence until Chandler's death in 1959.
Smart-Aleck Kill.
CHANDLER, Raymond.

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1953, Four crime stories. FIRST EDITION, not to be confused with the US collection of the same name, containg a slightly different selection. 8vo. A paperback original in colour-illustrated covers; the British hardcover did not appear until 1958. A near fine copy, with some very light wear/creasing. Uncommon. Includes the title... more info

Price: £55.00

add to cart

2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To Aubrey / who wrote some of it! / From Ian". The inscription relates to the passages corrected by Forshaw, particularly regarding motoring matters, as found within his proof copy of this title. The corrected softcover proof is in very good condition; the oversized dustwrapper has a few nicks and marks, with some creasing to the unsupprted area along the top edge. Both the book and jacket differ considerably to the published version. Laid in is a typed letter from Jonathan Cape chairman Michael Howard (drafted by Valerie Kettley) to Aubrey Forshaw, dated 10th December 1962 it reads "I finally got Ian to adopt a more intelligible variant of the offending back axle passage in OHMSS and I have checked that all the literals you marked have been corrected in the press proof. I have an idea you said you wanted your proof back and therefore return it herewith..."  All three items are housed in a purpose-made quarter leather clamshell box.  Provenance: Aubrey Forshaw, Managing Director of Pan Books, publisher of the James Bond novels in paperback and Ian Fleming's expert for technical information concerning James Bond's cars. It was in this respect that he was asked by Fleming to read the proof of On Her Majesty's Secret Service and correct any errors. "the offending back axle passage" referred to in Michael Howard's letter appears on page 23, with Aubrey's corrections in pencil to the margins. Further corrections, suggestions and typographical errors appear in the margins elsewhere, all of which are adopted within the first edition text. An outstanding presentation with additional manuscript material relating to the tenth James Bond novel. References: Gilbert, pages 354-356, 645-6.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service. Proof and Inscribed copy.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1963, 2 copies from the collection of Aubrey Forshaw; a 1963 first impression inscribed by the author, together with an annotated proof copy [issued 1962] in the proof-only dustwrapper. The hardcover volume is in very good condition; dustwrapper a little rubbed and nicekd. With a presentation inscription to the flyleaf; "To... more info

Price: £27,500.00

add to cart

A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour
ARMOUR, Tommy

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1960, Pp.145. Illustrated by Merritt D. Cutler. Publisher's green cloth in pictorial pictorial dust-jacket. Owner name, else a near fine copy in a slightly edgeworn jacket. A golfing instruction manual from one of the masters of the game; the follow-up volume to 'How to play Your Best Golf All the Time'... more info

Price: £25.00

add to cart

The Property of a Lady (a James Bond story) [in SOTHEBY'S ART AT AUCTION]
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Conran Octopus. 1994, Pp.320 Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in a glossy pictorial dust-jacket. A fine, unread copy. The Property of a Lady appears on pages 15&27, with four colour illustrations including one double-spread. The story was originally commissioned bythe auction house in 1963 and is reprinted here for this... more info

Price: £50.00

add to cart

US issue, from the UK sheets. First (and only) printing. Quarto. Publisher's red cloth in pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy in price-clipped wrapper, with a little laminate wear to the foot of the rear panel. A particularly sharp copy. Contains the American appearance of the James Bond story 'The Property of a Lady', which appears on pp.vii&xxi., with an illustrated frontispiece of the Fabergé globe described in the accompanying story. Also includes an interesting illustrated article on gun collecting. The screen version of Octopussy, starring Roger Moore, is in fact, an extended version of this story! The Ivory Hammer is a review of Sotheby sales throughout 1962-3 and is an exceptional reference book containing colour and black & white  photographic plates of silver, jewellery, furniture, books, paintings and objets d'art. These items are reviewed by acknowledged experts in their field.
The Property of a Lady (a James Bond story) [THE IVORY HAMMER]
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

Holt Rinehart (Printed in Great Britain by Percy Lund). 1964, US issue, from the UK sheets. First (and only) printing. Quarto. Publisher's red cloth in pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy in price-clipped wrapper, with a little laminate wear to the foot of the rear panel. A particularly sharp copy. Contains the American appearance of the James Bond story 'The Property... more info

Price: £100.00

add to cart

Magazine format in pictorial paper wraps. Original price: 25 cents. Minor wear to foot of spine, some ink notation to margin of first advert. Near fine. A condensation of the novel Goldfinger, a 'Saga Book Special', which appears on pages 23&7 and 56&69. The text is abridged, printed in double-columns with exclusive illustrations by Barye Phillips including one full-page colour plate. The dramatic cover painting, showing a close-up of Bond and Jill with an inset scene of Tilly's Triumph chasing Goldfinger's Silver Ghost, is by Stan Klimley. This is an attractive version, issued in advance of that autumn's blockbuster film release of 'Goldfinger'.  This is the first American periodical appearance and the first US illustrated edition. Scarce.
'Goldfinger' (Greatest James Bond Thriller) contained within 'Saga' magazine for men. Volume 28, Number 4, July 1964.
FLEMING, Ian.

New York: McFadden-Bartell Corp. 1964, Magazine format in pictorial paper wraps. Original price: 25 cents. Minor wear to foot of spine, some ink notation to margin of first advert. Near fine. A condensation of the novel Goldfinger, a 'Saga Book Special', which appears on pages 23&7 and 56&69. The text is abridged, printed in double-columns... more info

Price: £295.00

add to cart

LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before.  The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In 1952, as a wedding gift, Kemsley made Fleming the managing director of the press, where he remained until his death in 1964. The Press is today managed by his niece and nephew, following its acquisition by Fleming's literary estate.  The set comprises 14 volumes of the James Bond novels, the non-fiction volumes 'The Diamond Smugglers' and 'Thrilling Cities' plus the childrens story 'Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang'. The final volume, entitled 'Talk of the Devil', collects rarely seen material including two stories, some of which is unpublished. The complete collection is is fine/as new condition. Heavy item requires additional shipping charge- please contact us for details.
The Centenary Edition of the Works of Ian Fleming.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, Queen Anne Press 2008, LIMITED EDITION in Full leather. 18 volumes. The definitive edition of Ian Fleming, issued to commemorate the birth of the author; no such edition has been published before. The Queen Anne Press was created by Lord Kemsley, proprietor of the Sunday Times, where Fleming was employed as Foreign Editor. In... more info

Price: £14,000.00

add to cart

14 volumes, small octavo. Softcovers with photographic cover art by Toby MacFarlan Pond. The full set, all absolutely fine and unread, in the original pictorial slip-case with exclusive bookmark. This is the paperback version of Penguin's Anniversary edition. Limited to 2000 numbered sets.
Ian Fleming's James Bond Novels. THE PENGUIN LIMITED EDITION. Comprising Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only, Thunderball, The Spy Who loved Me, On Her Majesty's S
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Penguin Books / Part Times 2002, 14 volumes, small octavo. Softcovers with photographic cover art by Toby MacFarlan Pond. The full set, all absolutely fine and unread, in the original pictorial slip-case with exclusive bookmark. This is the paperback version of Penguin's Anniversary edition. Limited to 2000 numbered sets. ... more info

Price: £875.00

add to cart

The Complete James Bond series in hardback. Comprising Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories inc. From A View To A Kill), Thunderball, The Spy Who lov
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape 1960s-70s, 14 volumes; 8vo. (19 x 38cm). Publisher's hardbacks in illustrated dust-jackets. Some minor wear, toning and handling, but generally very good to fine throughout, housed in a custom-made cloth slip-case. Later impressions (Octopussy was never reprinted by Cape and is therefore a first impression) ... more info

Price: £1,850.00

add to cart

14 vols., small 8vo. Replica volumes in illustrated dust-wrappers. The complete set, all being fine copies (unread), in the original pictorial card slip-cases. Complete sets are now uncommon.
James Bond First Editions in Facsimile. Comprising Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories inc. From A View To A Kill), Thunderball, The Spy Who loved M
FLEMING, Ian.

[Jonathan Cape, London] First Edition Library [1953-66] 1980s-90s., 14 vols., small 8vo. Replica volumes in illustrated dust-wrappers. The complete set, all being fine copies (unread), in the original pictorial card slip-cases. Complete sets are now uncommon. ... more info

Price: £1,500.00

add to cart

Complete UK Book Club Editions of Ian Fleming's James Bond Novels. Comprising: Live and Let Die, Diamonds Are Forever, From Russia With Love, Dr. No, Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only (short stories inc. From A View To A Kill, Quantum of Solace), Thunderball
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.

London: Foyle [The Book Club] 1956-1966., 11 volumes; 8vo. Publisher's hardbacks in dustwrappers. Some toning and and occasional spotting to the cheap paperstock, minor wear as expected, but generally a very good set, housed in a custom-made fleece-lined slipcase. The entire run of the popular British book club editions, which began in 1956 with 'Live and... more info

Price: £1,500.00

add to cart

First Impression, First State. Pp.223. Publisher's cloth backed marbled paper over boards, titled in gilt to the spine, black endpapers, top edge stained black. With the pictorial dust-jacket designed by Paul Davis. Illustrated with photographic plates, and with erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped at extremities; a very good copy, housed in a black quarter morocco clamshell box made by The Chelsea Bindery.  The dedication copy, inscribed by the author on the title page, To / "a man called 'CD' "/ from / Ian. / (underscore). The printed author's note reads "Nothing remains but to dedicate this biased, cranky but at least zestful hotchpotch to my friends and colleagues on The Sunday Times in London and abroad, and particularly to a man called 'CD', who pulled the trigger".  Sir Charles Denis Hamilton was a close friend and colleague of Ian Fleming, a director of Kemsley Newspapers and editor of the Sunday Times. Fleming had written seven James Bond novels when he was approached by Hamilton with a plum journalistic assignment: to take a five-week, all-expenses-paid trip to visit the world's most exciting cities. Fleming's trip took in Hong Kong, Macau and Tokyo, then Honolulu, and back home via the major US cities. The material he gathered for this book also furnished much of the backdrop and research for the five Bond novels and seven short stories that would follow
Thrilling Cities.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.

Jonathan Cape, London, 1963, First Impression, First State. Pp.223. Publisher's cloth backed marbled paper over boards, titled in gilt to the spine, black endpapers, top edge stained black. With the pictorial dust-jacket designed by Paul Davis. Illustrated with photographic plates, and with erratum slip tipped in at page 223. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped... more info

Price: £12,500.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Pp.234. Publisher's hardback volume in pictorial dustwrapper. With illustrations by Joe Berger. As new/very fine. Frank Cottrell Boyce's second adventure featuring Ian Fleming's Chitty-Chitty Bang-Bang.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and the Race Against Time.
COTTRELL BOYCE, Frank.

London: Macmillan Children's Books 2012, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Pp.234. Publisher's hardback volume in pictorial dustwrapper. With illustrations by Joe Berger. As new/very fine. Frank Cottrell Boyce's second adventure featuring Ian Fleming's Chitty-Chitty Bang-Bang. ... more info

Price: £25.00

add to cart

Our Man In Havana, together with A Burnt-Out Case.
GREENE, Graham (1904-1991) [FLEMING, Ian]

Heinneman, London, 1958, 1960, Modern literature. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Publisher's cloth in pictorial dustwrappers. A lightly used pair, in near fine condition. This 1958 espionage novel set in Cuba, has since become a classic. When published, Ian Fleming was impressed by 'Our Man In Havana' and wrote an article about it for the... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

Live and Let Die.
FLEMING, Ian.

London: Jonathan Cape. 1954., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, FIRST ISSUE. Pp.240. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards, stamped in gilt, with purple dust-wrapper. The gilt to the binding is a little dulled (as often found) and the edges are clean, with a little toning. Some inoffensive rubbing and wear to the jacket, which is... more info

Price: £20,000.00

add to cart

Pp.904. Original printed wrappers. Prof. Dr. Rehn's treatise appears on pp.723-778. A fine copy, in a folding protective case with gilt-titled orange leather label to spine and gilt crest to upper (some wear to box). This is an account of the first successful suture of the heart and an important paper in the evolution of cardiac surgery. "The Italian surgeons did some bold operating on the heart... the first successful suture was done by L. Rehn at Frankfort on the Main in 1896... Rehn's case was alive when he wrote this paper, over ten years after the operation had been performed" (Garrison, page 596).   This copy is from the important Library of future Bond novelist Ian Fleming, a famous 1930's book collector who, under guidance of Percy Muir of London Booksellers Elkin Matthews, sought volumes and papers that changed the course of mankind. They assembled an impressive archive of the theories behind techological and social progress and advancement including eminent works by such authors as Charles Darwin (evolution), Albert Einstein (relativity), Marie Curie (radiation), Alexander Graham Bell (telephony), Heinrich Hertz (radio waves), Michael Faraday and Alexander Volta (electricity), Karl Marx (communism), Orville Wright (aviation), Francis Galton (fingerprinting) and Sigmund Freud (psychiatry). Muir later claimed it was one of the proudest achievements of his life, and at the landmark 'Printing and the Mind of Man' exhibition in July 1963 Fleming's provided 44 scientific books from his library, far exceeding any other private collector and second only to Cambridge University. Much to Muir's chagrin, Fleming insisted each volume be housed in buckram cases of his design, with a coloured morocco label to indicate subject; orange for pure science, green for medicine, etc. Muir disapproved of spending money on anything that wasn't a book.   Following Fleming's death and some drawn-out negotiations, his collection was sold in 1970 to the University of Indiana, and is housed at their Lilly Library, along with the ms. to the majority Fleming's James Bond novels. 'A few' of the titles which were acquired by Fleming had been previously sold and are not part of the Lilly holdings- some may have been duplicates, where an upgrade had been sought, or perhaps an inscribed or annotated copy became available. For whatever reason, those copies that have made it into commerce are particularly scarce; I know of just three other titles- Einstein's Theory of Relativity [housed in the Ian Fleming Bibliographical Archive],Fuhlrott's Discovery of Neanderthal Man [sold at Christies, New York, June 2008] and Darwin's Origin of the Species [offered by an ABA member in 2010]. The present book is remarkable in its own right, but of further significance in that it is just one of a few known Fleming-owned scientific texts to surface; this was previously owned by the James Bond historian John Griswald.    In 2008, to celebrate the launch of the Definitive Works of Ian Fleming in Limited Edition, some five books from the Fleming Collection were exhibited in London for the first time since the book were acquired by the Lilly Library thirty eight years previously.
Zur Chirurgie des Herzens und des Herzbeutels, in 'Archiv fur Klinische Chirurgie'.
[FLEMING, Ian] REHN, Ludwig

Berlin: Verlag von August Hirshwald 1907, Pp.904. Original printed wrappers. Prof. Dr. Rehn's treatise appears on pp.723-778. A fine copy, in a folding protective case with gilt-titled orange leather label to spine and gilt crest to upper (some wear to box). This is an account of the first successful suture of the heart and an important... more info

Price: £5,000.00

add to cart

Children's book; A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl. This is the commemorative harback released to coincide with the author's centenary year. FIRST EDITION thus, SIGNED by the illustrator.  Publisher's red cloth in metallic glossy pictorial dustwrapper.  Comprehensively illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings. A fine copy, with the 'signed' badge affixed to the upper panel. Although this is a fairly recent publication, the signed versions have simply disappeared from the market.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964). (BURNINGHAM, John, illustrator)

London: Puffin Books 2008., Children's book; A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl. This is the commemorative harback released to coincide with the author's centenary year. FIRST EDITION thus, SIGNED by the illustrator. Publisher's red cloth in metallic glossy... more info

Price: £275.00

add to cart

First Edition. Presentation or complimentary copy, sent out with the publisher's 'Greetings of the Season' slip, with pencilled note of publication '23rd October' [1965]. This differs from the review copy illustrated in the bibliography. An omnibus edition comprising For Your Eyes Only, Thunderball and The Spy Who Loved Me, being the only three James Bond titles issued by Viking. Pp.439. Publisher's line-backed paper-covered boards in glossy pictorial dust-wrapper priced at $5.75. Slightly rubbed else a fine copy.
Bonded Fleming. A James Bond Omnibus.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

New York: The Viking Press 1965, First Edition. Presentation or complimentary copy, sent out with the publisher's 'Greetings of the Season' slip, with pencilled note of publication '23rd October' [1965]. This differs from the review copy illustrated in the bibliography. An omnibus edition comprising For Your Eyes Only, Thunderball and The Spy Who Loved Me, being... more info

Price: £475.00

add to cart

Diamond
HAHN, Emily

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1956, First Edition. Pp.262. Publisher's dark blue cloth titled in gilt to the spine, in illustrated dustwrapper. Edges dusty else fine, in a lightly worn jacket which is rubbed to the joints and extremities. ... more info

Price: £45.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.351 + [1]. Publisher's hardcover in original dust-wrapper. One of an unspecified number of publisher's in-house presentation copies, with a printed commemorative label affixed to the flyleaf. A fine copy with the slightest edgewear jacket. Near fine. With much content on Ian Fleming and his relationship with 'The Factory' at 30 Bedford Square, written by Cape's chairman, who was also a close friend and editor to Ian Fleming.
Jonathan Cape, Publisher.
HOWARD, Michael.

London: Jonathan Cape 1971, FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.351 + [1]. Publisher's hardcover in original dust-wrapper. One of an unspecified number of publisher's in-house presentation copies, with a printed commemorative label affixed to the flyleaf. A fine copy with the slightest edgewear jacket. Near fine. With much content on Ian Fleming and his relationship with... more info

Price: £60.00

add to cart

The Book Of Bond, Or Every Man His Own 007. (Writing as Bill Tanner)
AMIS, Kingsley

London, Jonathan Cape. 1965., FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. Publisher's black cloth, gilt end-papers. Illustrated throughout. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. The 'reversible' book-jacket is intended for work in the field; the pictorial dust wrapper can be rapidly switched around, in order to disguise the book as a bible. This famous gimmick... more info

Price: £250.00

add to cart

First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning and browning, and some similar toning to the wrapper, which is also a little rubbed and dusty. Still presentable. With autograph not to the flyleaf; "To/ Carmen (underline) / With the usual / four kisses for / Penny. X / Ian" (underline). There is a further gift inscription opposite, in another hand, noting that Fleming "was a great friend of mine".   The recipient is the Jamaican socialite Carmen Pringle [deLissa], friend of the author and long-time owner of the Sunset Lodge Club in Montego Bay. Carmen's son Morris Cargill collaborated with Fleming on a book about Jamiaca (see item..) and was named as a character in the james Bond books. Despite great effort, I am unable to trace the 'Penny' referred to in the inscription; the link with 'Moneypenny' (affectionately called 'Penny' by James Bond) is too obvious, but curious nonetheless.
The Spy Who Loved Me (A James Bond novel).
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Impression, State A. Publisher's cloth-effect paper over boards with scarlet endpapers in the pictorial dust-jacket illustrated by Richard Chopping, priced 15s. to the flap. An intriguing association copy, inscribed by the author. The book is used and has been subject to the Caribbean climate; there is some edge toning... more info

Price: £16,500.00

add to cart

Corrected Proof Copies of Adventures 1 and 2, in the publisher's soft covers illustrated by John Burningham. Pp.48,48. With printed publication details to upper covers (despatch details, dates and price), marked 'NOT FOR SALE'. Internally fine, some wear to fragile covers, which are a little browned and soiled, discreet repair to spine fold of first volume; very good. These proofs are issued in unique stapled soft covers; the first editions were perfect-bound in pictorial boards with glossy pictorial dustwrappers.   These were purchased privately as a pair, the third volume evidently not being received by the reader; curiously, although all three proofs were delivered simultaneously to Jonathan Cape, the publication details printed on the the first two covers refer to just Adventures 1 and 2, which were to be released in 1964. The details printed on Adventure 3 refer solely to that instalment, which was not due until April 1965, and may have been distributed slightly later as a result (and thus not included here). Chitty proofs are rare; I have handled a three volume set just three times in fifteen years.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster.

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964-1965., Corrected Proof Copies of Adventures 1 and 2, in the publisher's soft covers illustrated by John Burningham. Pp.48,48. With printed publication details to upper covers (despatch details, dates and price), marked 'NOT FOR SALE'. Internally fine, some wear to fragile covers, which are a little browned and soiled, discreet repair... more info

Price: £4,500.00

add to cart

All Night at Mr. Stanyhurst's.
EDWARDS, Hugh. [FLEMING, Ian]

London: Jonathan Cape, 1933, Pp.197. First edition. Publisher's burgundy bookcloth, blocked in yellow to the spine, in the pictorial dustwrapper illustrated by Eric Fraser. A little bumped and marked, jacket with a few small nicks and tears, chipped to head and tail of spine, price-clipped; generally in very good condition. A presentable copy of... more info

Price: £200.00

add to cart

Goldfinger.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London: Jonathan Cape. 1959., First Impression, First Issue, Second State. Pp.318. Pp. Publisher's black cloth-effect paper over boards with 'skull' design stamped to upper, in original pictorial dust-wrapper designed by Richard Chopping. Export copy, originally dispatched for sale in Australia, with an Adelaide bookseller's ticket to the pastedown and accordingly price-clipped. An exquisite copy,... more info

Price: £3,000.00

add to cart

First Impression, First State. Pp.240, illustrated thoughout with colour plates. Publisher's hardcover in dustjacket. A near fine copy, but for some edgewear and an unfortunate bump to the lower corner. This example however has been inscribed by the book's compiler Morris Cargill; signed copies rarely appear on the market. Rare.  Publisher André Deutsch had contacted Ian Fleming regarding a traveller's guide to Jamaica which was being compiled by the respected local journalist (and a close friend of Fleming) Morris Cargill. In early 1964 the pair discussed the project over lunch at Cargill's island home and Fleming agreed to make a contribution, much to the delight of Deutsch, who began marketing the book under the title Ian Fleming's Jamaica. However, Fleming fell ill upon his returnto  England and was unable to devote his time to producing an original essay, instead adapting his 1947 Horizon article as a makeweight introduction, which effectively became his last literary work.   Novelist Ian Fleming discusses the island where, at his winter retreat named Goldeneye, he wrote one Bond novel a year from 1952/3-1964.
Introduces Jamaica. Edited by Morris Cargill.
FLEMING, Ian

Andre Deutsch, London 1965, First Impression, First State. Pp.240, illustrated thoughout with colour plates. Publisher's hardcover in dustjacket. A near fine copy, but for some edgewear and an unfortunate bump to the lower corner. This example however has been inscribed by the book's compiler Morris Cargill; signed copies rarely appear on the market. Rare.... more info

Price: £875.00

add to cart

Nature Cure Explained.
[FLEMING, Ian/BONDIANA] MOYLE, Alan.

London, Health for All Publishing Co., [1950], Pp.[1-8] 9-185, [3]. Publisher's red cloth, spine lettered in with black. Pages toned, jacket with a few small nicks and tears; a most presentable copy. FIRST EDITION. An important 'James Bond' source book (and an elusive book in jacket in it's own right). In Ian Fleming's novel 'Thunderball', agent James... more info

Price: £750.00

add to cart

Volume 1 No.1. Octavo, pp.[xvi], 64. Publisher's softcovers with yapp edges. Some chipping to margins of yapp as expected, otherwise fine. The very first issue of The Book Collector, published by Ian Fleming's Queen Anne Press. In late 1951, The Dropmore Press, owned by Fleming's employer Lord Kemsley and in which Fleming had an interest was revamped as The Queen Anne Press. Ian Fleming was given editorial control with Percy Muir and and John Hayward as directors. Similarly, Kemsley's Book Handbook was rebranded The Book Collector with the same three men serving as the editorial board [and listed on the title page of the present number]. Kemsley soon tired of the project, and sold the journal to Fleming cheaply, resulting in Ian becoming a publisher.
The Book Collector
[IAN FLEMING]

London, WC1 Spring 1952, Volume 1 No.1. Octavo, pp.[xvi], 64. Publisher's softcovers with yapp edges. Some chipping to margins of yapp as expected, otherwise fine. The very first issue of The Book Collector, published by Ian Fleming's Queen Anne Press. In late 1951, The Dropmore Press, owned by Fleming's employer Lord Kemsley and in... more info

Price: £75.00

add to cart

FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, pp.301, with an introduction by respected Bond authority Henry Chancellor. Elegantly bound in silver-grey cloth with a silenced Walther PPK motif to upper, burgundy endpapers. Complete with the wraparound sleeve, which is gummed together at rear (with some bleed-through, as inevitably found). A fine copy. The true first hardcover edition of this title, preceded by a paperback edition in the Penguin Modern Classics series, which did not include the introduction.    Contains all of Fleming's nine original James Bond short stories and novellas, previously issued in hardback as as For Your Eyes Only (1960, five stories) and Octopussy (1966, two stories). Two of the titles have never been included in a UK hardcover edition.   Henry Chancellor is the author of the acclaimed study of the literary 007 "James Bond, The Man and His World" (2005).
Quantum of Solace. The Complete James Bond Short Stories.
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster, (1908-1964).

London, Penguin 007 2008., FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, pp.301, with an introduction by respected Bond authority Henry Chancellor. Elegantly bound in silver-grey cloth with a silenced Walther PPK motif to upper, burgundy endpapers. Complete with the wraparound sleeve, which is gummed together at rear (with some bleed-through, as inevitably found). A fine copy. The true... more info

Price: £100.00

add to cart

007 James Bond. The Authorized Biography.
PEARSON, John. [FLEMING, Ian]

London: Sidgwick and Jackson 1973, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Pp.317. Large 8vo. Publisher's black cloth titled in gilt to the spine, with red endpapers and a red topstain. In glossy dust-wrapper. The book appears unread; jacket has a little edgewear. A near fine copy. John Pearson was employed by Fleming as his assistant on the... more info

Price: £60.00

add to cart

Visit Us

64a Kensington Church Street
Kensington
London
W8 4DB (view map)

tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1465
fax: +44 (0)20 7368 0912
email: rare@harringtonbooks.co.uk

Our Services

We deal in a wide selection of literature, modern first editions, leather bound library sets, children's and illustrated books and fine and rare antiquarian books in all fields. We also offer a full and expert bookbinding and restoration service.